University of Miami Law Review
[…] 343 U.S. 451, 461 (1952). 33. G. GUNTHER, CONSTITUTIONAL LAW 406 (11th ed. 1985); M. NIMMER, NIMMER ON FREEDOM OF SPEECH § 1.01, at 1-2 to 1-3 (1984); J. NOWAK, R. ROTUNDA & J. YOUNG, CONSTITUTIONAL LAW 315 (3d ed. 1986); L. TRIBE, AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL LAW § 1- 2, at 3-4 (2d ed. 1988); Levy, Bill of Rights, in ESSAYS ON THE MAKING OF THE CONSTITUTION 258, 260, 266-67, 277 (L. Levy 2d ed. 1987). 34. See 1 J. ELLIOTT, DEBATES ON THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION 328, 334 (1891); 3 id. at 659; 4 id. at 244. See generally B. SCHWARTZ, THE GREAT RIGHTS OF MANKIND 119-59 (1977). 35. E.g., U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 10, cl. I ("No State shall ... pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law Impairing the Obligation of Contracts .... "); id at art. IV, § I ("Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State."); id. at art.