Occupational Health Risks and the Worker's Right to Know
[…] See id. at 4412, 4452. 40. See 1980 Cal. Stats. 2961 (to be codified in CAL. LAB. CODE §§ 6360-99); 1980 Conn. Pub. Acts, P.A. No. 80-257; ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 26, § 1701 (1980); 1980 Mich. Pub. Acts, P.A. 51; 1980 N.Y. Laws 892 (to be codified in N.Y. LAB. LAW § 875); c. 46 Fed. Reg. 4412, 4422-23 (summary of state statutes and regulations requiring some form of labeling on chemicals in work place). 41. 1980 N.Y. Laws 892 (to be codified in N.Y. LAB. LAW § 875) (effective January 1981). 42. New York defines a "toxic substance" as any substance that is listed in the latest printed edition of NIOSH's Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances, discussed at note 28 supra, or that "has yielded positive evidence of acute or chronic health hazards in human, animal or other biological testing." 1980 N.Y. Laws 892, 892 (to be codified in N.Y. LAB. LAW § 875(2)).

1798 Occupational Health Risks sources,' 3 to make that information available to employees,"" and to pro- vide education and training to employees routinely exposed to such sub- stances."