Case 8:13-cv-00828-DKC Document 74 Filed 07/14/15 Page 1 of 70
[…] 2010 have been released, thus the only remaining question is whether EVL converted the items received after February 24,

2010. EVL previously relied on the existence of a warehouseman’s statutory lien as a justification for conditioning the release of materials received after February

5

Case 8:13-cv-00828-DKC Document 74 Filed 07/14/15 Page 6 of 70

24, 2010 on payment of outstanding invoices by HAF. As explained in the memorandum opinion adjudicating the cross- motions for partial summary judgment, in Maryland, a warehouseman’s statutory lien is conferred by Md. Code Ann.,

Com. Law § 7-209. Section 7-209(a) states, in relevant part:

A warehouse has a lien against the bailor on the goods covered by a warehouse receipt or storage agreement or on the proceeds thereof in its possession for charges for storage or transportation, including demurrage and terminal charges, insurance, labor, or other charges, present or future, in relation to the goods, and for expenses necessary for preservation of the goods or reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law.

(emphasis added). Thus, the existence of a warehouseman’s lien hinges on whether EVL issued warehouse receipts for the items it retained after February 24, 2010 because no storage agreement existed between the parties at any time.