Case 8:13-cv-00828-DKC Document 74 Filed 07/14/15 Page 1 of 70
[…] 5 Neither party has produced specific evidence of when EVL stopped receiving materials on behalf of HAF. 7

Case 8:13-cv-00828-DKC Document 74 Filed 07/14/15 Page 8 of 70

Detinue,” provides, in turn, that “[a] judgment for the

plaintiff shall award possession of the property or, in the

alternative, payment of its value.” Md. Rule 12-602(d)(1).

Such judgment must “separately set forth the value of the

property and any amount awarded for damage to or detention of

the property.” Id. Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.

Proc. § 11-104(a), “[i]n an action of detinue a plaintiff may recover the personal property and damages for the wrongful detention of the property.”

It is uncontested that HAF has a right to possession of the withheld materials that were received by EVL after February 24,

2010 and for the reasons explained, EVL has offered no legal justification for conditioning their release.