BONI-SAENZ – SEXUAL ADVANCE DIRECTIVES – POSTEIC.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 10/31/2016 2:32 PM
[…] While consent makes impermissible actions permissible, it does not “imply that it is harmless, or good for either party, or good for both of them, or good for the world.” Robin West, Sex, Law, and Consent, in THE ETHICS OF CONSENT: THEORY AND PRACTICE 221, 235 (Franklin G. Miller & Alan Wertheimer, eds., 2010). For the purposes of this Article, I define sex to include any activity that could be prosecuted under a state’s criminal sexual conduct statute. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-651 (2015) (defining “sexual battery” as “, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, except when such intrusion is accomplished for medically recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes.”). Such conduct would likely be actionable under a given state’s corresponding tort law as well.