BONI-SAENZ – SEXUAL ADVANCE DIRECTIVES – POSTEIC.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 10/31/2016 2:32 PM
[…] OHIO ST. L.J. 1201, 1225 (2015) (sexual capability); Jed Rubenfeld, The Riddle of Rape-by-Deception and the Myth of Sexual Autonomy, 122 YALE L.J. 1372, 1425–27 (2013) (self-possession). 25. See Julia Penelope, Speaking Out, in COUNTERBALANCE: GENDERED PERSPECTIVES FOR WRITING AND LANGUAGE 68, 72 (Carolyn Logan ed., 1997) (“In public discourse, rape has become ‘unconsented sexual activity.’”); Deborah Tuerkheimer, Slutwalking in the Shadow of the Law, 98 MINN. L. REV. 1453, 1475 (2014) (describing how consent is the “touchstone” of the SlutWalk movement). 26. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1406 (2001) (“A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-402(1) (LexisNexis 2012 & Supp. 2016) (“A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another person without the victim’s consent.”); People v. Cicero, 204 Cal. Rptr. 582, 590 (Cal. Ct. App. 1984) (“[T]he law of rape primarily guards the integrity of a woman’s will and the privacy of her sexuality from an act of intercourse undertaken without her consent.”).