No. 68594-5-1
[…] 17's policy - to promote a just and final adjudication on behalf of all persons interested in a cause of action while protecting a defendant from multiple claims based on the same transaction. The Supreme

Court answered Safeco's argument over a century ago when it recognized that the legislature by statute abolished the rigid distinctions between law and equity and authorized the joinder of

"all who are united in interest ... as plaintiffs" in cases involving partial assignment. Barto v. Seattle & Int'l Ry., 28 Wash. 179,

182, 68 P. 442 (1902). See RCW 4.08.080 (assignee "may, by virtue of such assignment, sue and maintain an action or actions in his or her name . . . notwithstanding the assignor may have an interest in the thing assigned."). CR 17, which replaced the statutory real party in interest rule (former RCW 4.08.010), is intended "to expedite litigation by not permitting technical or narrow

8 constructions to interfere with the merits of legitimate controversies." Beal for Martinez v. City of Seattle, 134 Wn.2d