GIOIA NOTE FTP 3_C.DOC 6/26/2009 2:45 PM
[…] U. Chi. L.J. 15, 22–23 (2003).

GIOIA NOTE FTP 3_C.DOC 6/26/2009 2:45 PM

524 Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review [Vol. 15:517 of communication that are specifically described by the Act’s other pro- visions.”39 Many of the “necessary and proper clauses” of Titles I and II like- wise confirm this understanding: Section 154(i) states that the FCC “may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders . . . as may be necessary in the execution of its func- tions;”40 Section 201 specifies that “[t]he Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this [Act];”41 and Section 303(r) again author- izes the FCC to “[m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such