CARA REICHARD
[…] Colorado COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 4-2.5-106 (West 2019)

Connecticut CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 42a-2A-106 (West 2019)

Delaware DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2A-106 (West 2019)

Florida FLA. STAT. ANN. “ . . . or within 30 days thereafter in which the goods are to be § 680.1061 (West used or in which the lease is executed by the lessee, the choice is not 2019) enforceable.”

180. See U.C.C. § 2A-106 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1990) (“(1) If the law chosen by the parties to a consumer lease is that of a jurisdiction other than a jurisdiction in which the lessee resides at the time the lease agreement becomes enforceable or within 30 days thereafter or in which the goods are to be used, the choice is not enforceable. (2) If the judicial forum chosen by the parties to a consumer lease is a forum that would not otherwise have jurisdiction over the lessee, the choice is not enforceable.”).

917 the yale law journal 129:866 2020

Georgia GA. CODE ANN. § 11-2A-106 (West 2019)

Hawaii HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 490:2A- 106 (West 2019)

Idaho IDAHO CODE ANN. § 28-12-106 (West 2019)