Shuttling that challenge into a forum that is, almost by definition, less convenient for the claimant and more convenient for the defendant can serve as a significant obstacle to the claimant’s chances of a favorable resolution.3 In 2016, the California Legislature attempted to address this issue by enact- ing Section 925 of the California Labor Code. The new provision made it unlaw- ful for an employer to require an employee who lives and works in California, “as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . [r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.”4 The law made any contractual term that violates this rule “voidable by the em- ployee.”5 State and local commentators described the law as “unprecedented” at the time of its enactment.6 The law is quite far-reaching, covering the whole field of employment con- tracts.