USCA Case #18-5150 Document #1770929 Filed: 01/30/2019 Page 1 of 269
[…] Compl. ¶ 58. By their very nature, these apps prevent

a White House message recipient from making an initial classification decision that any

particular message is either presidential or personal.

Further, electronic messages like those sent through Confide and Signal without question

fall within the scope of the PRA. In 2014, Congress amended the statute to, among other things,

address the issue of presidents and vice presidents using “non-official electronic message

accounts.” Presidential and Federal Records Act Amendments of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-187, §

2, 128 Stat. 2003, 2006–07 (codified at 44 U.S.C. § 2209). Congress further defined “electronic

messages” under the PRA to mean “electronic mail and other electronic messaging systems that

are used for purposes of communicating between individuals.” 44 U.S.C. § 2209(c)(2). Through

11

JA109 USCA Case #18-5150 Document #1770929 Filed: 01/30/2019 Page 112 of 269

this amendment Congress intended to “ensure that all Presidential records, even those sent from

a personal electronic messaging account, are properly preserved and maintained.”