USCA Case #18-5150 Document #1770929 Filed: 01/30/2019 Page 1 of 269
[…] The Court disagrees.

The Court will start, as it ought, with the relevant text of the Presidential Records Act.

Two provisions matter here. First, the statute directs that “[t]hrough the implementation of

13

JA250JA154 Case 1:17-cv-01228-CRC Document 21 Filed 03/20/18 Page 14 of 21 USCA Case #18-5150 Document #1770929 Filed: 01/30/2019 Page 253 of 269

records controls and other necessary actions, the President shall take all such steps as may be

necessary to assure that . . . [presidential] records are preserved and maintained” in accordance

with the statute. 44 U.S.C. § 2203(a). Second, the statute provides that “[d]ocumentary

materials produced or received by the President” or his staff “shall, to the extent practicable, be

categorized as Presidential records or personal records upon their creation or receipt.” Id.

§ 2203(b). CREW argues that these two provisions create a clear and compelling duty on the

part of the President to issue effective classification guidelines.

Unfortunately for CREW, neither of these two provisions obligates the President to