USCA Case #18-5150 Document #1770929 Filed: 01/30/2019 Page 1 of 269
[…] the President’s intention to dispose of the records. 44 U.S.C.§ 2203(d). This multi-step process

reflects the care Congress took to ensure presidential records could be destroyed only after

considered deliberation by multiple entities.

8

JA014 Case 1:17-cv-01228 Document 1 Filed 06/22/17 Page 9 of 38 USCA Case #18-5150 Document #1770929 Filed: 01/30/2019 Page 17 of 269

23. The PRA confers on the Archivist “responsibility for the custody, control, and

preservation of, and access to, the presidential records” upon conclusion of a President’s term of

office. 44 U.S.C. § 2203(g)(1). In addition, the PRA imposes on the Archivist “an affirmative

duty to make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible

consistent with provisions of this chapter.” Id.

24. Innovations in communications technology led Congress to expand the scope of

the PRA to embrace new means of communication. In 2014, Congress amended the PRA to,

among other things, address the issue of presidents and vice presidents using “non-official