USCA Case #18-5150 Document #1770929 Filed: 01/30/2019 Page 1 of 269
[…] Those decisions,

which do not bind this Court, are either incorrectly decided, distinguishable, or both. 15

JA070 Case 1:17-cv-01228-CRC Document 11 Filed 10/06/17 Page 27 of 47 USCA Case #18-5150 Document #1770929 Filed: 01/30/2019 Page 73 of 269

1. In Citizens for Responsibility & Ethics in Washington v. Cheney, 593 F. Supp. 2d

194 (D.D.C. 2009) (“CREW v. Cheney”), the plaintiffs alleged that Vice-President Cheney was

only treating certain of his Vice-Presidential records as subject the PRA, while wrongly classifying

others as personal. See 44 U.S.C. § 2203(b) (“Documentary materials . . . shall, to the extent

practicable, be categorized as Presidential records or personal records upon their creation or receipt

and be filed separately.”). Judge Kollar-Kotelly read the D.C. Circuit’s Armstrong cases as

establishing the following rule: “whether judicial review under the PRA was appropriate depended

on whether the plaintiffs sought review of the President’s ‘creation, management, and disposal