USCA Case #18-5150 Document #1770929 Filed: 01/30/2019 Page 1 of 269
[…] 5

JA060 Case 1:17-cv-01228-CRC Document 11 Filed 10/06/17 Page 17 of 47 USCA Case #18-5150 Document #1770929 Filed: 01/30/2019 Page 63 of 269

The FRA states that “[t]he head of each Federal agency shall notify the Archivist” if the

agency head becomes aware of the unlawful removal or destruction of records, “and with the

assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery of

records the head of the Federal agency knows or has reason to believe have been unlawfully

removed from that agency.” 44 U.S.C. § 3106(a); see also id. § 2905 (requiring Archivist to notify

the agency head of unlawful removal or destruction of records and to assist the agency head in

initiating action through the Attorney General). If the agency head “does not initiate an action for

such recovery or other redress within a reasonable period of time . . . , or is participating in, or

believed to be participating in any such unlawful action, the Archivist shall request the Attorney

General to initiate such an action, and shall notify Congress when such a request has been made.”

Id. § 3106(b).

Records of executive branch agencies subject to the FRA are generally subject to FOIA,

which allows individuals to request the disclosure of records. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3). Upon