USCA Case #18-5150 Document #1770929 Filed: 01/30/2019 Page 1 of 269
[…] non-official electronic message accounts unless they: (1) copy one of the President’s official

electronic messaging accounts, or that of his staff or EOP; or (2) forward a complete copy of the

presidential record to an official electronic messaging account of the President, his staff, or

EOP. 44 U.S.C. § 2209(a)(1)-(2). The President must comply with this requirement within

twenty days after the presidential record is created or transmitted. Id. Those who intentionally

violate this provision are subject to disciplinary action. 44 U.S.C. § 2209(b).

26. Further, Congress defined “electronic messages” under the PRA to mean

“electronic mail and other electronic messaging systems that are used for purposes of

communicating between individuals.” 44 U.S.C. § 2209(c)(2) (emphasis added).

27. Congress explained that the purpose of this amendment was to “ensure that all

Presidential records, even those sent from a personal electronic messaging account, are properly

preserved and maintained.” S. Rep. No. 113-218, at 4 (2014) (Comm.