Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 90 Article 8 Issue 3 Spring
[…] See id. The Commission's representative scheduled the conference five days after the ex- piration of the statutory period expired. Ad. at 426. " Logan, 455 U.S. at 434 ("[T]he State may not finally destroy a property interest without first giving the putative owner an opportunity to present his claim of entitle- ment."). 41Id. at 436. See CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 1536,1540 (West 1999). 1020 SUPREME COURT REVIEW (Vol. 90

able."which the offense respect to which the property or things taken is tri-

Section 1540 of the California Penal Code states:

If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that de- scribed in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magis-

trate 4must7 cause it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken.

Both remedies require the property owner to file a motion with the court.48