Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] 296 See Appellate Body Report, European Communities-Conditionsfor the Granting of Tariff Preferences to Developing Countries,'f 153-62, WT/DS246/AB/R (Apr. 7, 2004). 297 Id. 180. 298 See Qin, supra note 292, at 282. 299 19 U.S.C. § 2462(b)(2)(A) (2006) ("The President shall not designate any country a beneficiary developing country if . .. (A) such country is a Communist country, unless ... (ii) such country is a WTO member . . . and a member of the International Monetary Fund, and (iii) such country is not dominated or controlled by international communism."). 300 Id. § 2462(b)(2)(B). 301 Id. § 2462(b)(2)(F). 302 Id. § 2462(b)(2)(D)-(E) (ineligibility for nationalizing American property or failing to honor arbitral awards). 303 Id. § 2462(b)(2)(G); see also id. § 2467(4) (labor standards include the right of association, the right to organize and