Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Particularly when viewed in light of the common law, this Court's precedent, the history of the state and the intent of Convention delegates, these admitted actions of

Anderson and Cunningham plainly violated the Jensens' state constitutional rights.

Under the common law, no relationship was afforded greater protection than that of parent and child. A right that has "strong roots in the common law" suggests greater protection under the state constitution. West, 872 P.2d at 1013; see also Utah Code Ann.

§ 62A-4a-201(l) (2003) ("The right of a fit, competent parent to raise his child has long been protected by the laws and Constitution of this state and of the United States.");

American Bush v. City of South Salt Lake, 140 P.3d 1235, 2006 UT 40, f 43, 48 (the

Framers intended that the common law be employed to interpret the state constitution);

Deseretlrr. Co. v. Mclntyre, 16 Utah 398, 52 P. 628, 629 (1898) (same).