LSU Journal of Energy Law and Resources
[…] 187. This treatment is in contrast to the regular requirement to capitalize certain investments. Contrast I.R.C. § 263(a) and (c); “(a) General rule: No deduction shall be allowed for [a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate[;]” and “(c) . . . regulations shall be prescribed by the Secretary . . . which granted the option to deduct as expenses intangible drilling and development costs in the case of oil and gas wells . . . .” 188. Kroll et al., supra note 170. Pirog reported a potential increase in tax revenues of $1 billion a year from the repeal of this provision. PIROG, supra note 172, at 4. In 2013, the deduction was seen as a $1.3 billion cost to tax revenues.