LSU Journal of Energy Law and Resources
[…] Nuclear power producers also benefit from an ETR of -99.5,216 effectively reducing their tax incidence to incidental levels. Oil and gas producers range in ETR; integrated companies face an ETR of 15.2 while non- integrated operations benefit from an ETR of -13.5.217 Producers of electricity from natural gas pay the highest ETR of 34.4.218 Thus, it

207. I.R.C. § 45J(a). 208. Id. at § 45J(d)(2). “[T]he term ‘advanced nuclear facility’ means any nuclear facility the reactor design for which is approved after December 31, 1993, by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (and such design or a substantially similar design of comparable capacity was not approved on or before such date).” 209. Id. at § 45Q(a)(1). 210. Id. at § 45Q(a)(1)(A) and (B). 211. SHERLOCK, supra at note 169, at 10. 212. Id.