LSU Journal of Energy Law and Resources
[…] IRC § 167(h) enables the geological and geophysical costs of oil and gas exploration and development to be depreciated on a quicker time schedule than the ordinary rules.185 It is estimated that this allowance returns $612 million to $1.1 billion a year to petroleum producers.186

177. Id. at § 45K(a)(1), (2). See also I.R.C. § 45K(d)(5) noting: “The term ‘barrel-of-oil equivalent’ with respect to any fuel means that amount of such fuel which has a Btu content of 5.8 million . . . .” 178. Id. at § 45K(c)(1). 179. Id. at § 45Q(a)(2). 180. Id. at § 45Q(a)(2)(A), (B). 181. I.R.C. § 45Q(d)(4). “The term ‘qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project’ has the meaning given the term ‘qualified enhanced oil recovery project’ by § 43 (c)(2), by substituting ‘crude oil or natural gas’ for ‘crude oil’ in subparagraph (A)(i) thereof.” 182. Id. at § 907(a), (b). 183. Id. at § 907(b)(1)(A).