LSU Journal of Energy Law and Resources
[…] 196. SHERLOCK, supra note 169, at 14. 197. Id. at 15. 198. I.R.C. § 40(b)(2)(A). “The alcohol credit of any taxpayer for any taxable year is 60 cents for each gallon of alcohol which is not in a mixture with gasoline or a special fuel . . . .” 199. Id. at § 40A(b)(1)(A). “The biodiesel mixture credit of any taxpayer for any taxable year is $1.00 for each gallon of biodiesel used by the taxpayer in the production of a qualified biodiesel mixture.” See also SHERLOCK, supra note 169, at 11. 200. I.R.C. § 40A(d)(1). “The term ‘biodiesel’ means the monoalkyl esters of long chain fatty acids derived from plant or animal matter which meet—(A) the registration requirements for fuels and fuel additives established by the Environmental Protection Agency under section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545), and (B) the requirements of the American Society of Testing and Materials D6751.” 201. Id. at § 40A(d)(2). “The term ‘agri-biodiesel’ means biodiesel derived solely from virgin oils, including esters derived from virgin vegetable oils from corn, soybeans, sunflower seeds, cottonseeds, canola, crambe, rapeseeds, safflowers, flaxseeds, rice bran, mustard seeds, and camelina and from animal fats.” 202. SHERLOCK, supra note 169, at 11. 203. Id. See also MOLLY F. SHERLOCK, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL31953, ENERGY TAX INCENTIVES: MEASURING VALUE ACROSS DIFFERENT TYPES OF ENERGY RESOURCES 7 (2012). 204. I.R.C. § 45(a)(1) and (2). 205. Id. at § 45(c)(1). 206. SHERLOCK, supra note 169, at 9.