LSU Journal of Energy Law and Resources
[…] a year, with the alcohol component being comparatively small at $200 million annually.203 IRC § 45 enables a renewable electricity production credit to be earned by such producers; it returns $0.015 per kilowatt-hour produced.204 The qualified resources are enumerated: wind, closed- loop biomass, open-loop biomass, geothermal energy, solar energy, small irrigation power, municipal solid waste, qualified hydropower production, and marine and hydrokinetic renewable energy.205 It is estimated that this allowance could return $1.7 billion a year to producers of electricity from renewable resources.206 IRC § 45J enables an advanced nuclear power facility production credit; it returns $0.015 per kilowatt-hour produced by such

196. SHERLOCK, supra note 169, at 14. 197. Id. at 15. 198. I.R.C. § 40(b)(2)(A). “The alcohol credit of any taxpayer for any taxable year is 60 cents for each gallon of alcohol which is not in a mixture with gasoline or a special fuel . . . .” 199. Id. at § 40A(b)(1)(A). “The biodiesel mixture credit of any taxpayer for any taxable year is $1.00 for each gallon of biodiesel used by the taxpayer in the production of a qualified biodiesel mixture.” See also SHERLOCK, supra note 169, at 11. 200. I.R.C. § 40A(d)(1).