Touro Law Review
[…] 81 17 U.S.C.A. § 107 (1995). The Fair Use provision lists four factors for determining fair use. Id. Section one examines "the purpose and character of the use, including whether such use is of a commercial nature or is for nonprofit educational purposes." Id. Section two looks at "the nature of the copyrighted work." Id. Section three focuses on "the amount and substantiality of the portion used in relation to the copyrighted work as a whole." Id. Section four concerns "the effect of the use upon the potential market for or value of the copyrighted work." Id. 2 17 U.S.C.A. § 302(a) (1995). The Copyright Act of 1976 states in pertinent part: "Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation and ... endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and fifty years after the author's death." Id. 83 Id. See also 17 U.S.C.A. §104(A)(h)(6)(B) and subsection (C) (1995). Section 104 in pertinent part explains how restored copyrighted material can become part of the public domain. Id.