\\server05\productn\C\CAE\24-1\CAE110.txt unknown Seq: 1 15-MAY-06 13:39
[…] The sponsorship identification provisions are contained in sections 31737 and 50838 of the Communications Act of 1934, and in sections 73.121239 and 76.161540 of the Federal Communications Commission Rules. The Rules generally require that “if payment has been received [by] or promised to a broadcast licensee or cable operator” in consideration for airing certain material, such payment must be disclosed and the source of the payment identified at the time of airing.41 However, the language of § 317(a)(1) is broader than the above generalization might indicate. The section states that “[a]ll matter broadcast . . . for which any money, service, or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished . . . by such person . . . .”42 It is not unreasonable to view the provision of a fully-produced, two-minute “news” segment and accompanying b- roll43 as “valuable consideration,” as this material saves the