\\server05\productn\C\CAE\24-1\CAE110.txt unknown Seq: 1 15-MAY-06 13:39
[…] Sheldon Rampton, Fake News? We Told \\server05\productn\C\CAE\24-1\CAE110.txt unknown Seq: 10 15-MAY-06 13:39

238 CARDOZO ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT [Vol. 24:229

broadcaster considerable time and financial resources. Under this reading, all VNRs used by television news programs are subject to the FCC’s disclosure requirement. However, subsection (a)(2) of § 317 gives the Commission the right to require a similar announcement in the case where the broadcast is of “any political program or any program involving the discussion of any controversial issue” and where the material furnished includes “any films, records, transcriptions, talent, scripts, or other material or service of any kind . . . without charge or at a nominal charge, directly or indirectly.”44 Since this subsection includes language referring to materials and services provided at a nominal charge or no charge and subsection (a)(1) does not, the § 317(a)(1) disclosure requirement is not read as broadly as the preceding paragraph would allow.