University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] considering the 1959 news exemptions amendment, various legislators also expressed the view that 'use' was directed only to candidate-initiated appearances.") (citations omitted). 81 47 USC § 317 (1988). 83 Section 317(a)(1) mandates that "[a]ll matter broadcast ... for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to . . . the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person." 47 USC § 317(a)(1). 84 Id. 8 47 USC § 317(a)(2). 88 The FCC has acknowledged that it was motivated to develop regulations implement- ing section 317 by concern over unacknowledged broadcaster use of furnished political pro- gramming.