OPINIONS
[…] A non-IAD agreement to transfer custody to a state for purposes of prosecution should include all legally available safeguards of both the prisoner’s and the govern­ ment’s interests. A state, by refusing to become party to the IAD, should not be able to avoid entirely the procedural requirements of it while securing its benefits.15

III.

As you suggested in your request, additional legal questions may arise from such temporary transfers of custody. You requested that we address one such problem—escape from custody. The federal escape statute, 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) (Supp. I 1977) provides: Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the cus­ tody of the Attorney General or his authorized represent­ ative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or commissioner, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall [be fined or imprisoned, or both]. The question raised here is whether escape from the temporary custody of the state law enforcement officers would violate this statute. This section was first enacted in 1930, when the Bureau of Prisons was established. It read:

14 IAD, Art.