OPINIONS
[…] The language of the Merchant Marine Act does not answer the questions clearly. It states, 46 U.S.C. §877, “[t]hat the coastwise laws of the United States shall not extend to the Virgin Islands . . . until the President . . . shall . . . declare that such coastwise laws shall ex­ tend. . . .” The amended (and presumably repealed) Organic Act, 48 U.S.C. § 1405c(d), stated: “the President shall have power to make applicable to the Virgin Islands such of the navigation, vessel inspec­ tion, and coastwise laws . . . as he may find and declare to be neces­ sary in the