OPINIONS
[…] In his 1971 letter, former Assistant Attorney General Rehnquist said that federal employees detailed to states under the Intergovernmental Per­ sonnel Act were not acting in the proper discharge of their official duties within the meaning of §§ 203 and 205 if they represented those states before a federal agency.

1 18 U.S.C. § 203 provides in pari: (a) Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly receives or agrees to receive, or asks, demands, solicits, or seeks, any compensation for any services rendered or to be rendered either by himself or another— • • • • •