OPINIONS
[…] The aim of this memorandum is consequently not to elaborate, in any definitive way, how a great Justice might now be chosen; its aim is to identify the range of issues of which the President at least ought to be aware in exercising his discretion, and which this Department should consider if it is to be helpful in the appointment process.

II. The Presidents’ Criteria

Under Article II, § 2, clause 2 of the Constitution, the President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . judges of the Supreme Court. . . .” All but four Presidents—the exceptions so far including President Carter—have successfully nominated at least one Supreme Court Justice.