OPINIONS
[…] I.

An important basis for our 1977 opinion was the holding in Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 550-51 (1974), that in the absence of a clear intention to the contrary “a specific statute will not be controlled or nullified by a general one, regardless of the priority of enactment.” Section 112(e) is not only a later enactment than the Federal Reports Act,3 but also deals with the specific issue of the disclosure of informa­ tion received pursuant to Title I of the Safety Act, rather than, as does the Reports Act, with the general matter of the intragovemmental exchange of information. Section 112(e) therefore prevails over the

2 Section 1905 provides: Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association or permits any income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment. •N o t e : An opinion of the Office dated April 27, 1978 concluded that business secrets obtained under Title V of the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act of 1972 may generally be made available to other government agencies even though they may not be disclosed to the public.