HEARING DATE AND TIME: March 29, 2011 at 9:45 a.m. (Eastern time) OBJECTION DEADLINE: March 22, 2011 at 4:00 p.m.. (Eastern time)
[…] , -49- as the “GM Family”), and any subsequent and potential excuses(s) the defendants give for these 1 various torts they have admitted to have intentionally committed, the fact is, these torts/crimes 2 have been committed and continue, unabated to-date against this injured, victimized plaintiff. 3

4 (¶ #'s 79,79, 84-89) Moreover, the purpose of the rule this movant proposes is consistent with § 195 of the Restatement (Second) of Contracts (1981), which prohibits contracts 5 exempting parties from intentional or reckless tort liability, and A.R.S. § 47-2719(C) of Arizona's Uniform Commercial Code, which states: “Consequential damages may be 6 limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.” And Arizona has long recognized parties to a contract have a duty to act in good faith. 7 See, e.g., Beaugureau v. Beaugureau, 11 Ariz.App. 234, 236, 463 P.2d 540, 542 (1970). As a matter of public policy, a party should not benefit from a bargain it performed 8 in bad faith.