4/26/2016 2:18:17 PM Velva L. Price District Clerk Travis County Cause No. D-1-GN-16-001762______D-1-GN-16-001762 Victoria Chambers
[…] 71. As part of the ongoing codification of Texas statutes, the Texas Zoning Enabling

Act (Articles 1011a through 1011i) was moved into Chapter 211 of the Texas Local Government

Code in 1987. The Legislature specifically stated that the codification of the Local Government

Code was not intended to make any substantive change in the statutes moved into that Code.

20

Acts 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 149. The Valid Petition Rights Statute, Section 5 of that Act

(article 1011e in the Texas Revised Civil Statutes), was moved to section 211.006(d) of the

Texas Local Government Code. Section 211.006(d) provides today:

“(d) If a proposed change to a regulation or boundary is protested in accordance with this subsection, the proposed change must receive, in order to take effect, the affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of all members of the governing body. The protest must be written and signed by the owners of at least 20 percent of either: (1) the area of the lots or land covered by the proposed change; or (2) the area of the lots or land immediately adjoining the area covered by the proposed change and extending 200 feet from that area.”