Colorado Natural Resources, Energy & Environmental Law Review Volume 28, Number 1 Winter 2017
[…] These provisions call for special attention to be paid to the protection of such areas and require priority to be given to them in the inventorying, designation, and protection aspects of planning. ACECs appear only in FLPMA—there is no counterpart in any other federal land legislation. This singularity is particularly significant since the National Forest Management Act6 (NFMA), which modernized planning and

2 Act of October 21, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-579, 90 Stat. 2744, 43 U.S.C. §§1701 et seq. 3 FLPMA § 102(a)(8), 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8). 4 FLPMA § 103(c), 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c). Sustained yield means “the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use.” FLPMA § 103(h), 43 U.S.C. § 1702(h). 5 FLPMA § 302(b), 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). 6 Act of October 22, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-588, 90 Stat. 2949, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq. SHELDON_JCIFINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 8/16/2017 3:21 PM