Colorado Natural Resources, Energy & Environmental Law Review Volume 28, Number 1 Winter 2017
[…] The BLM Manual states that “[A]ll areas which meet the relevance and importance criteria must be identified as potential ACECs and fully considered for designation and management in resource management

120 Available through the DOI website, or at www.doi.gov/budget/appropriations/2016/upload/FY2016_BLM_Greenbook.pdf. Last accessed June 27, 2015. 121 FLPMA § 201(a), 43 U.S.C. § 1711(a) and BLM Manual § 1613.33 (1988) re- quire a detailed description of the resources and values of potential ACECs. 122 43 C.F.R. § 1610.7-2(a)(1), (2) (2015). Potential areas must meet two criteria. They must be “relevant” – have a “significant historic, cultural, or scenic value; a fish or wildlife resource or other natural system or process; or natural hazard.” They must also have “importance” – have “substantial significance and values. This generally requires qualities of more than local significance and special worth, consequence, meaning, dis- tinctiveness, or cause for concern.