Michigan Law Review
[…] The bill was reported from the Foreign Relations Committee on March 12, 1912, without amendment. S.4930, 62d Cong., 2d Sess. (1912). On April 10, 1912, a bill was introduced in the House that was identical to S.4930, except that it provided a lower penalty for masters who violate their duty to save life at sea. H.R. 23111, 62d Cong., 2d Sess. § 2. On April 18, 1912," the Senate amended S.4930 to conform to the House bill, 48 CONG. REc. 4984-85 (1912), and it passed both houses without debate over the substance of the bill. 48 CoNG. REc. 4984-85 (1912); 48 CoNG. REC. 9554-55 (1912). 99. 46 U.S.C. § 729 (1976) provides: Salvors of human life, who have taken part in the services rendered on the occasion of the accident giving rise to salvage, are entitled to a fair share of the remuneration awarded to the salvors of the vessel, her cargo, and accessories. The only difference between the translation of the treaty and 46 U.S.C. § 729 (1976) is that the statute omits the words "or assistance" following the word "salvage."