IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] Tillman v. State, 471 So.2d 32, 35 (Fla.

1985)(explaining to preserve an issue for appeal, counsel must preserve the issue by making a specific objection to the admission of evidence on the same grounds as raised on appeal.).

The standard of review

“Whether challenged statutes are constitutional is a question of law which the appellate court reviews de novo.” Troy v.

State, 2006 WL 2987627, *5 (Fla. October 19, 2006)(reviewing the constitutionality of the intoxication statute de novo).

Merits

The voluntary intoxication not a defense statute, § 775.051,

Florida Statutes (2002), provides:

Voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption, injection, or other use of alcohol or other controlled substance as described in chapter 893 is not a defense to any offense proscribed by law. Evidence of a defendant's voluntary intoxication is not admissible to show that the defendant lacked the specific intent to commit an offense

- 58 -

and is not admissible to show that the defendant was insane at the time of the offense, except when the consumption, injection, or use of a controlled substance under chapter 893 was pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant by a practitioner as defined in s. 893.02.

The Florida Legislature abolished the defense of voluntary intoxication as of October 1, 1999. Ch. 99-174, Laws of Fla.

The impetus for the new statute was the United States Supreme

Court’s decision in Montana v. Egelhoff, 518 U.S. 37, 116 S.Ct.