1 Brad Greenspan, Pro Se 2 14938 Camden Ave Suite 47 3 San Jose, CA 95124
[…] BP took overt acts, along with Transocean, in furtherance of that conspiracy.As alleged with particularity above, as a direct and proximate result of the 25 RICO Defendants’ aforementioned RICO conduct, Plaintiff’s s and Class Members have suffered injury to their 26 business and property As alleged with particularity above, the RICO Defendants are jointly and severally liable to Plaintiff for treble damages, together with all costs for this action, plus 27 reasonable attorneys fees as provided by 18 U.S.C. § 1964. To the extent permitted by law, Plaintiff is entitled to damages, plus court costs, and 28 pre and post-judgment interest at the legally allowable limit. Section 1962(d) of RICO makes it unlawful “for any person to conspire to violate any 45
COMPLAINT IN INTERVENTION
of the provisions of subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section.” 1 Each RICO Defendant agreed to participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of through a 2 pattern of racketeering activity comprised of numerous acts of mail fraud, tampering and retaliation, and each RICO Defendant so participated in violation 3 of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).