1 Brad Greenspan, Pro Se 2 14938 Camden Ave Suite 47 3 San Jose, CA 95124
[…] (Id. ¶ 55). Plaintiff alleges that there were five material omissions in the Proxy. (J.A., Ex. 4). To succeed on “a claim under § 14(a) and Rule 14a-9, a plaintiff must establish that (1) a proxy statement contained a material misrepresentation or omission which (2) caused the plaintiff injury and (3) that the proxy solicitation itself, rather than the particular defect in the solicitation materials, was an essential link in the accomplishment of the transaction.” Employees’ Ret. Sys. v. Jobs, 593 F.3d 1018, 1022 (9th Cir. 2010) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a) (“No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.”).

15 Van Toffler of MTV emailed Rosenblatt on July 17 to note that his people were “in the office working around the clock so [Viacom could] put forth a number to [him that] week.” (J.A., Ex. 202).