1 Brad Greenspan, Pro Se 2 14938 Camden Ave Suite 47 3 San Jose, CA 95124
[…] 26 FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF
27 (Violation Of The Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. 2701 and 2707- All Defendants) Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and ever allegation contained herein 28
36
COMPLAINT IN INTERVENTION
The Stored Communications Act (the “SCA”) broadly defines an “electronic 1 communication” as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or
2 intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
3 electromagnetic, phottoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or
4 foreign commerce …” 18 U.S.C. 2711(1); 18 U.S.C. 2510(12).
5 The SCA broadly defines a “wire communication” as “any aural transfer made in
6 whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications
7 by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the
8 point of reception (including the use of such connection in a switching station)
9 furnished or operated by any person engaged in providing or operating such
10 facilities for the transmission of interstate or foreign communications or
11 communications affecting interstate or foreign commerce …” 18 U.S.C 2711(1); 18
12 U.S.C. 2510(1).Pursuant to the SCA, “electronic storage” means (a) “temporary, intermediate
13 storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic
14 transmission thereof,” and (b) “any storage of such communication by an electronic