Case: 1:14-cv-04307 Document #: 240 Filed: 11/27/17 Page 1 of 36 PageID #:
[…] terminate the Plan. PBGC responded that, if FBOP did not agree by the April 26
deadline, PBGC would seek a district court decree terminating the Plan pursuant to
29 U.S.C. § 1342(c)(1). The next day, FBOP filed an action in this district seeking a
declaratory judgment that PBGC incorrectly calculated that the Plan assets were
not sufficient to pay benefits and incorrectly determined that FBOP had abandoned the Plan, and further seeking a court order to protect FBOP from PBGC’s involuntary termination of the Plan. See FBOP Corp. v. Pension Benefit Guar.
4 See 29 U.S.C. § 1362(b) (“Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the liability to the corporation of a person described in subsection (a) shall be the total amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities (as of the termination date) to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan, together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation.”); 29 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(18) (“‘amount of unfunded benefit liabilities’ means, as of any date, the excess (if any) of—(A) the value of the benefit liabilities under the plan (determined as of such date on the basis of assumptions prescribed by the corporation for purposes of section 1344 of this