DECENNIAL REDISTRICTING IN ’S LOCALITIES
[…] Obviously, this is a very important concern for redistricting localities, which are under constitutional and statutory deadlines.

3 Stakeholders are also well-advised to monitor for guidance from the state government. In past years, the Division of Legislative Services has issued helpful guidance documents. Div. of Legis. Servs., Redistricting Publications, VIRGINIA.GOV, available at http://dls.virginia.gov/pubs_redistricting.html.

4 Note that Va. Code § 24.2-311(E) provides that, “[i]n the event of a conflict between the provisions of a decennial redistricting measure and the provisions of the charter of any locality, the provisions of the redistricting measure shall be deemed to override the charter provisions to the extent required to give effect to the redistricting plan.” That section of the Virginia Code is titled, “Effective date of decennial redistricting measures; elections following decennial redistricting.”

Page 1 of 22 42315017v4