DECENNIAL REDISTRICTING IN ’S LOCALITIES
[…] For most localities, the elections will be held simultaneously. See id.16 The school board and governing body members will also serve the same terms. Id.

VIII. Redistricting’s effect on precincts.

While the primary focus of this presentation is redistricting, the decennial obligation to redistrict brings with it certain obligations regarding the boundaries of voting precincts. Each precinct in a city or county must be “wholly contained within any election district used for the election of one or more members of the governing body or school board for the county or city.” Id. § 24.2-307. Similarly, each town precinct must be “wholly contained within any election district used for the election of one or more council or school board members.” Id. § 24.2-308. Redistricting localities will have to heed these requirements, as well as the various others regarding precincts and polling places. See generally id. § 24.2-305, et seq.; 2020 Va. Acts, ch. 1268.

IX. Possible changes?