DECENNIAL REDISTRICTING IN ’S LOCALITIES
[…] As reflected in Article VII, § 5 of the and Va. Code § 24.2- 304.1(B), the redistricting of local election districts is the responsibility of the local governing body. That will remain the case, regardless of how Virginia voters act on the pending Virginia Redistricting Commission amendment. See 2020 Va. Acts, ch. 1196; 2019 Va. Acts, ch. 821.7

Article VII, § 5 requires that local governing bodies elected by district “shall in 1971 and every ten years thereafter . . . reapportion the representation in the governing body among the districts in a manner provided by law.”

Va. Code § 24.2-304.1(B) similarly provides that, if the governing body’s “members are elected from districts or wards and other than entirely at large from the locality,” then, “[i]n 1971 and every 10 years thereafter, the governing body of each such locality shall reapportion the representation among the districts or wards, including, if the governing body deems it appropriate, increasing or diminishing the number of such districts or wards, in order to give, as nearly as is practicable, representation on the basis of population.”

Together, Article VII, § 5 and Va. Code § 24.2-304.1(B) require that such a locality’s governing body “must take an affirmative action to reapportion” the locality’s election districts in the “tenth year since the last reapportionment.” Va. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 11-075, 2011 Va.