DECENNIAL REDISTRICTING IN ’S LOCALITIES
[…] Op. Att’y Gen. 90, 1981 Va. AG LEXIS 22, at *4 (Dec. 30, 1981) (addressing provisions of Poquoson’s charter).8

III. The redistricting ordinance.

Redistricting is done by ordinance,9 Va. Code § 24.2-304.3, and the ordinance takes effect immediately upon enactment, id. § 24.2-311(B). The ordinance must be enacted at least sixty days before the next general election, and notice shall be published prior to enactment in a newspaper having general circulation in the election district or precinct once a week for two successive weeks. Id. § 24.2-306(A).

IV. Redrawing the districts.

Article VII, § 5 and Va. Code § 24.2-304.1 includes provisions on the redrawing of districts in redistricting. Both require that the redrawn districts “of contiguous and compact territory” that are “so constituted as to give, as nearly as is practicable, representation in proportion to the population.”

A. CONTIGUOUS AND COMPACT TERRITORY.

The contiguous-and-compact-territory requirement of Article VII, § 5 and Va.