DECENNIAL REDISTRICTING IN ’S LOCALITIES
[…] Id. § 24.2- 219(C). Otherwise, such boards are elected “in each new district at the general election next preceding the expiration of the term of the office of the member of the board representing the predecessor district of each new district.” Id.

Note that Va. Code § 24.2-313 addresses elections where the locality’s redistricting plan “is not precleared by the Attorney General of the United States pursuant to § 5 of the federal Voting Rights Act at least thirty days prior to the general election” or “the Attorney General grants preclearance at least thirty days prior to the general election.” As discussed further below, Virginia and its localities are not presently subject to the § 5 preclearance requirement. It is unlikely that will change in advance of the 2021 elections, and it is unlikely that Va. Code § 24.2-313 will play a part in this decennial redistricting.

VI. Enforcement.