In The Supreme Court of ______
[…] (or indeed could have been) made here. There also is no question that three levels of Virginia law confirm that the Open-Space Land Act governs:

- 35 -

1. Virginia’s , Va. Code § 1-248, provides that:

The Constitution and laws of the United States and of the Commonwealth shall be supreme. Any ordinance, resolution bylaw, rule, regulation, or order of any governing body or any corporation, board, or number of persons shall not be inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of the Commonwealth.

2. The Open-Space Land Act itself in Va. Code § 10.1-1705 unequivocally directs that:

Insofar as the provisions of this chapter are inconsistent with the provisions of any other law, the provisions of this chapter shall be controlling.

3. And the Alexandria Code in § 1-200 (F) leaves no doubt that