UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Docket No. 16-027-R, Order No. 28 (June 1, 2020) (establishing a net metering rate structure effective until at least December 31, 2020; after that date, utilities may individually request alternative structures). 33 See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 66-1263 (differentiating between net-metered facilities installed prior to 2014 and those installed in 2014 and after, with respect to size limitations and value of credits). 34 See 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (“The agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty.”); 18 C.F.R. § 385.207(a)(2) (providing for a party to petition for “[a] declaratory order or rule to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty”). 35 Phillips Petroleum Co., 58 FERC ¶ 61,290 at 61,932 (1992) (rejecting a request for declaratory order that presented “a question which is purely academic”). 36 See Advanced Energy Econ., 167 FERC ¶ 61,032 at P 18 (2019), citing S. Md. Elec.