The Misguided Renaissance of Social Choice
[…] Id. at 333. The Court of Veterans Appeals restored the veteran's thirty percent disability rating on the ground that in setting aside 50.13(b), the Director had enacted a substantive rule for which notice was required under the Administrative Procedure Act. Id. at 333-34. The Secretary then appealed to the Federal Circuit. Id. at 334. The issue on appeal was whether the Court of Veterans Appeals had improperly restored the veteran's rating by applying an administrative provision, I 50.13(b), that violated 38 U.S.C.A. § 1155 (West 1991). Id. Section 1155 provides: "The Administrator [now Secretary] shall adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or combination of injuries." Id. at 335 (emphasis added by Fugere court). While the appeal was pending, Congress amended § 1155 to add a provision that paraphrased the essential provisions ofI 50.13(b). ld.