Confidentiality of Patient Records for and Other Drug Treatment Technical Assistance Publication (TAP) Series 13
[…] Reporting the HIV status of patients to public health authorities pursuant to a mandatory reporting law serves no audit or evaluation function. The purpose of reporting patients' HIV status is clearly not to determine how the program is functioning but to permit the public health authorities to use patient-identifying information gained by the program for other purposes.

Moreover, the public health department's use of patient-identifying information to perform contact tracing would likely violate subsection (d) of § 2.53, which states that "patient identifying information disclosed under [§ 2.53] may be disclosed only back to the program from which it was obtained and used only to carry out an audit or evaluation purpose ...." (emphasis added). Since contact tracing is not an audit or evaluation and does not serve such a purpose, § 2.53(d) appears to prohibit the use of information about a patient to perform contact tracing functions, even when the name of the patient is not disclosed to his or her contact.