Confidentiality of Patient Records for and Other Drug Treatment Technical Assistance Publication (TAP) Series 13
[…] Read together, these two provisions of the regulations provide that communications of information which include neither patient identifying information nor identifying numbers assigned by the program to patients are not disclosures of records subject to the restrictions of 42 CFR Part 2. Thus, BIMC may report the positive venereal disease results of its MMTP patients without patient consent, if the reports do not disclose "patient identifying information" or "identifying numbers assigned by the program to patients."

Section 2.11(j) of the regulations defines "patient identifying information", in pertinent part, as "... information by which the identity of a patient can be determined with reasonable accuracy and speed either directly or by reference to other publicly available information." Furthermore, "patient" is defined, in pertinent part, by §2.11(i) as "any individual ... who has applied for or been given diagnosis or treatment for drug abuse or alcohol abuse ...." (Emphasis added.) Thus, we conclude that "patient identifying information" as used in 42CFR§2.11(p)(3) refers to information which can be used to identify a patient, with reasonable accuracy and speed, as an "individual ... who has applied for or been given diagnosis or treatment for drug abuse or alcohol abuse."