TO: UPF Seminar Participants
[…] (2) Unconscionability as a Reference Point Even when courts are not directly applying the common-law defense of unconscionability, consumer protection statutes that use the term “uncon- scionability” without much further elucidation will generally result in courts referring to the doctrinal background of common-law unconscionability. Most notably, of course, unconscionability is codified for all contracts covered by the UCC. UCC § 2-302 essentially restates the common law test: “(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contractor any clause of the con- tract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” The vagueness of this provision gave rise to Leff’s famous criticism about the “amorphous unintelligibility” of the UCC’s unconscionability provision: “if reading this section makes anything clear it is that reading this section alone makes noth- ing clear about the meaning of ‘unconscionable’