Central Michigan University
[…] Id. 149 COLO. REV. STAT. §33-44-109(1) (2011); see also Carolyn B. Ramsey, Homicide on Holiday: Prosecutorial Discretion, Popular Culture, and the Boundaries of the Criminal Law, 54 HASTINGS L.J. 1641 (2003) (citing Ulissey v. Shvartsman, 61 F.3d 805, 809 (10th Cir. 1995) (noting that Colorado Ski Safety Act creates presumption that “the uphill skier ... had the better opportunity to avoid the collision”). 150 COLO. REV. STAT. §33-44-113 (2011) (“The total amount of damages which may be recovered from a ski area operator by a skier who uses a ski area for the purpose of skiing or for the purpose of sliding downhill on snow or ice on skis, a toboggan, a sled, a tube, a ski-bob, a snowboard, or any other device and who is injured, excluding those associated with an injury occurring to a passenger while riding on a passenger tramway, shall not exceed one million dollars, present value, including any derivative claim by any other claimant, which shall not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars, present value, and including any claim attributable to noneconomic loss or injury, as defined in sections 13-21-102.5 (2), C.R.S., whether past damages, future damages, or a combination of both, which shall not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars.”…) 151 Cooper v. Aspen Skiing Co., 48 P.3d 1229 (Colo. 2002). 152 Id. at 1231.