Central Michigan University
[…] There is no reason to believe that this will change given the presence and influence of its Big

Four sports franchises, the home of the USOC, its training center, headquarters of various NGBs, the various prominent public and private institutions including the United States Air Force

Academy, and the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals. Indeed, the metes and bounds survey of sports law in Colorado is significant and quite appealing.

160 COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-22-107 (2011). 161 Id. (“The general assembly further declares that the Colorado supreme court’s holding in case number 00SC885, 48 P.3d 1229 (Colo. 2002), has not been adopted by the general assembly and does not reflect the intent of the general assembly or the public policy of this state.”).

27