FEDERAL ELECTION COMMSSiON WASPC0.oc Num
[…] Complaint at 2. Although the advertisement 0 40

WILEY, REIN & FIELDING

Lawrence N. Noble, Esquire March 31, 1989 Page 2

bears the disclaimer "Paid for by Story County Republican Party", complainant alleges that "the advertisement was authorized and paid for by the Bush-Quayle Committee, Inc."

Cmp1laint at 4. Complainant further alleges that the "expenditure by the Story County Republican Party constitutes an in-kind contribution to the Bush-Quayle Committee" in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 9003(b).

Response The Fund Act Section 9003(b)(2) of the Fund Act requires the candidates of a major party to certify that "no contributions to defray qualified campaign expenses have been or will be accepted by such candidates or any of their authorized committees. . ." As candidates, then Vice President Bush and Senator Quayle made this certification and received public funds for their 1988 general election campaign.