FEDERAL ELECTION COMMSSiON WASPC0.oc Num
[…] Newspaper S advertising, as provided in 11 C.F.R. Section 100.8(h)(16)(i) is not a qualified volunteer activity.

The placement of the newspaper advertisement is in violation of 26 U.S.C. CSection 9003(b) which provides that in order to be eligible to receive from the Treasury of the moneys from the Presidental Election Campaign Fund, the candidates of a political party must certify to the Commission, under penalty c of perjury, that "no contributions to defray qualified campaign expenses have been or will be accepted by such candidates or any of their authorized committees." There is no showing, as required, that the advertisement was authorized and paid for by the Bush-Quayle Committee, Inc.

We believe that the expenditure by the Story County Republican Party constitutes an illegal in-kind contribution to the Bush-Quayle Committee, Inc.