CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 39 HEARING DATE: 07/24/17
[…] - 1 - CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 39 HEARING DATE: 07/24/17

Where a libelous statement “is defamatory on its face, it is said to be libelous per se, and actionable without proof of special damage. But if it is defamation per quod, i.e., if the defamatory character is not apparent on its face and requires an explanation of the surrounding circumstances (the ‘innuendo’) to make its meaning clear, it is not libelous per se, and is not actionable without and proof of special damages.” 5 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Torts, § 541, at 794; see Civ. Code, § 45a.

Libel per se is defined by Civ. Code § 45a as a “libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter.” To plead a for defamation per se, Plaintiffs must allege:

(1) That Safety Environmental made one or more statements to a person or persons other than Plaintiff;

(2) That the listeners reasonably understood that the statements were about Plaintiff;