Derivative Actions Under the Business Organizations Code
[…] Id. When a trial court sustains a party’s special exceptions, the trial court must give the pleader an opportunity to amend his pleadings before dismissing the case. When a petition fails to satisfy the requirements for demand futility under the laws of a foreign jurisdiction, the proper remedy under Texas procedural law is to sustain the special exceptions and allow the plaintiff an opportunity to amend the petition, even if dismissal is the proper remedy under the laws of the foreign jurisdiction. Id. 37 TBOC § 21.553; TBCA art. 5.14(C)(2). TBOC § 21.553 provides: Section 21.553. Demand. (a) A shareholder may not institute a derivative proceeding until the 91st day after the date a written demand is filed with the corporation stating with particularity the act, omission, or other matter that is the subject of the claim or challenge and requesting that the corporation take suitable action. (b The waiting period required by Subsection (a) before a derivative proceeding may be instituted is not required or, if applicable, shall terminate if: (1) the shareholder has been previously notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation; (2) the corporation is suffering irreparable injury; or (3) irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period. 38 TBOC § 21.553(b); TBCA art. 5.14(C)(2). 39 In In re Schmitz, 285 S.W.3d 451, 455 (Tex. 2009), the Texas Supreme Court rejected a shareholder challenge to a merger and held that merely alleging (a) the availability of a superior offer price and (b) the Board’s duty to “‘fully and fairly