Derivative Actions Under the Business Organizations Code
[…] TBOC § 21.563 further provides that if justice requires: (1) a derivative proceeding brought by a shareholder of a closely held corporation may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by the shareholder for the shareholder’s own benefit; and (2) a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding by a shareholder of a closely held corporation may be paid directly to the plaintiff or to the corporation if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or other shareholders of the corporation.

In Ritchie v. Rupe, the Supreme Court explained:

Even when a closely held corporation does not elect to operate as a “close corporation,”56 the Legislature has enacted special rules to allow its shareholders to more