Derivative Actions Under the Business Organizations Code
[…] Id. at 13. 127 S.B. 1568 (available at http://www.legis.state.tx.us/BillLookup/History.aspx?LegSess=82R&Bill=SB1568) in the 2011 Texas Legislature Session by Sen. Craig Estes clarified that a derivative plaintiff must own stock at the time of filing the derivative action and continuously to the completion of the action by deleting TBOC § 21.552(b) effective September 1, 2011. S.B. 1568 provided: SECTION 1. Section 21.552, Business Organization Code, is amended read as follows: (a) A shareholder may not institute or maintain a derivative proceeding unless: (1) the shareholder: (A) was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of; or (B) became a shareholder by operation of law from a person that was a shareholder at the time of the act or omission complained of; and (2) the shareholder fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.

33

allows for direct suit in some fiduciary duty cases,128 Gearhart held that under Texas law fiduciary claims in connection with a merger are the right of the corporation itself, not individual shareholders.129

CHAPTER 7. SPECIAL LITIGATION COMMITTEES.

In Zapata Corporation v.