Derivative Actions Under the Business Organizations Code
[…] Hitt, 562 S.W.3d 768, 781 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, pet. denied). 60 Cooke v. Karlseng, No. 05-18-00206-CV, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 7137, at *10 (Tex. App.—Dallas, Aug. 14, 2019). 61 Id. at *11. 62 Id.

18

Similarly, a court’s decision to allow the shareholder to treat a derivative claim as direct does not eliminate the requirement that a claimant presently possess an ownership interest to assert derivative claims on behalf the closely held company.63 In a recent derivative suit, a former member of an company advanced the theory that Section 101.463’s provision allowing trial courts to treat “a derivative proceeding brought by a member of a closely held limited liability company . . . as a direct action brought by the member for the member’s own benefit” has the effect of making a plaintiff’s standing to assert derivative claims contingent on its standing to assert direct claims, in essence collapsing the two requirements into one. The Austin Court of Appeals disagreed:

Not so.