Derivative Actions Under the Business Organizations Code
[…] Therefore, on remand of this suit, a finding that appellant has failed to maintain his status as shareholder is dependent upon findings that the disposition of the stock was voluntary or, though involuntary, that the corporation’s termination proceeding was instituted to accomplish a valid business purpose, rather than to dispose of the derivative suit by a reverse stock split.”). 126 Somers v. Crane, 295 S.W.3d 5, 15 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied). TBCA art. 5.03(M) provided that for the purposes of TBCA art. 5.03: “To the extent a shareholder of a corporation has standing to institute or maintain derivative litigation on or behalf of the corporation immediately before a merger, nothing in this article may be construed to limit or extinguish the shareholder’s standing.” (Substantially the same language was initially included in TBOC § 21.552(b)).