Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Yet the time and expense of such a case-by-case review will still not fully reckon with the risk of

362. See Matheson, supra note 29, at 363 (explaining that courts evaluate whether a director “will receive a personal financial benefit”). 363. See Aronson, 473 A.2d at 817 (“In Delaware mere directorial approval of a transaction, absent particularized facts supporting a breach of fiduciary duty claim, or otherwise establishing the lack of independence or disinterestedness of a majority of the directors, is insufficient to excuse demand.”). 364. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 115 (2019) (“The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State . . . .”). 365. ATP Tour, Inc. v. Deutscher Tennis Bund, 91 A.3d 554, 559 (Del. 2014). The only procedural rule that is expressly off the table are those that require the losing party to pay their opponents’ legal fees.