April 9, 2001
[…] However, the OIP is of the opinion that the Vision Teams were established pursuant to the Mayor’s authority to appoint advisory committees under the Revised Charter of Honolulu. As such, the Vision Teams satisfy the second Green Sand element.

In Green Sand, the court found that DBEDT created the committees at issue pursuant to a statute5 that gave it the power to appoint advisory

5 DBEDT’s authorization to appoint advisory committees is found in section 201-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which provides:

The department of business, economic development, and tourism may appoint advisory committees as it deems advisable for the purpose of obtaining expert and specialized council and advice on specific matters under consideration by the department and may include as members of the committees officers and employees of any government department or agency. The department may assign its own staff to aid and assist the advisory committees and may

OIP Op. Ltr. No. 01-01 Senator Donna Kim April 9, 2001 Page 13 of 38 committees.