April 9, 2001
[…] The fear of violating the Sunshine Law could inhibit Neighborhood Board members from participating in community forums, or result in a general aversion to serving as Neighborhood Board members.

The OIP asked for and received written comments from meeting participants and others within the week after the meeting. The written comments generally reiterated the points raised at the meeting.

DISCUSSION

It is the policy of this state that the formation and conduct of public policy be conducted as openly as possible. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92-1 (1993). The legislature declared that “[t]he intent of [Hawaii’s Sunshine Law is to] protect the people’s right to know." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92-1(1) (1993). "Opening up the governmental processes to public scrutiny and participation is the only viable and reasonable method of protecting the public’s interest." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92-1 (1993).