Case 5:82-cv-00783-LEK-TWD Document 610 Filed 02/04/13 Page 1 of 42
[…] Cayuga is not concerned with private interests of particular owners, much less former owners. It is concerned with societal expectations in ownership being settled. Eminent domain for public work projects achieves the same result as a private purchase by a real estate developer – the prior owner is compensated, title changes hands, prior tenants leave, old developments are removed, and new ones are built. In eminent domain proceedings, the preceding chain of title is indispensable, since owners are constitutionally entitled to fair compensation. See N.Y. Em. Domain Proc. L. § 403 (condemner required to deliver to legal officer “names of the reputed condemnees of parcels to be acquired”); N.Y. Em. Domain Proc. L. § 505 (in event of title conflicts, “court shall determine the compensation due the condemnees as well as the respective interests and rights of all parties” and has jurisdiction to “determine all questions relating to title and priority of interests incident to the acquisition.”).

17 Case 5:82-cv-00783-LEK-TWD Document 610 Filed 02/04/13 Page 25 of 42

regulation does not cloud title. 17 Non-Indian governance in any form reinforces those expectations. 18

To the extent Plaintiffs contend that there is no New York sovereignty over the Project,