Case 5:82-cv-00783-LEK-TWD Document 610 Filed 02/04/13 Page 1 of 42
[…] The FPA presumes settled ownership of the project lands at the beginning of a project.

“The Act’s overarching purpose . . . is to promote the development of the nation’s waterways.

Congress determined that development should be financed largely by private investment, and

sought to promote that investment by making licenses secure.” Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v. FERC ,

720 F.2d 78, 86-87 (D.C. Cir. 1983). Thus, project licensing is statutorily required to occur

before construction even begins. See FPA § 23(b)(1), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 817(1) (making it

unlawful, except under very narrow circumstances, to construct, operate or maintain a

hydroelectric project “except under and in accordance with the terms of . . . a license granted

pursuant to this act”). The FPA demands that a licensee not only understand, but affirmatively

accept, all licensing terms before committing substantial investments. See FPA § 6, codified at

16 U.S.C § 799. 7

The FPA plainly envisions that any federal land or Indian reservations are known at the front end.