No. 17-659
[…] The U.S.-Japan MOU nonetheless explicitly preserves the authority of the United States to reject an unreasonable or discriminatory fare, or any other fare that violates the standards set forth in the MOU. U.S.-Japan MOU, Part X, § 1 (allowing intervention on pricing otherwise established based on “commercial considerations in the marketplace” to prevent “unreasonably discrimi- natory prices or practices[,]” to protect “consumers from prices that are unreasonably high or restric- tive[,]” to protect “airlines from prices that are artificially low . . .”); 49 U.S.C. § 41507 (permitting the Secretary of Transportation to change a price “charged or received by an air carrier or foreign air carrier for foreign air transportation” whenever he or she “decides that [such] price . . . is or will be unreasonably discriminatory”); id. § 41509 (authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to “decide whether a price for foreign air transportation . . . is lawful”).