No. 17-659
[…] L. No. 95- 504, 92 Stat. 1705, 1705 (Congress enacted the ADA to “encourage, develop, and attain an air transportation system which relies on competitive market forces to determine the quality, variety, and price of air ser- vices.”). Congress included provisions to ensure that States would not frustrate those policies with measures of their own. 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b) (Congress expressly prohibited States from “enact[ing] or enforc[ing] a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation.”). 6 Congress also tasked the DOT and the Department of State with developing an international air transpor- tation negotiating policy. See 49 U.S.C. § 40101(e); International Air Transportation Competition Act of 1979, Pub. L. No. 96-192, § 17, 94 Stat. 35, 42 (1980).