No. 17-659
[…] Such notification or filing by the airlines may be required to be made not later than the initial offering, in any form, of a price. Air Transport Agreement, Memorandum of Under- standing, U.S.-Japan, Dec. 14, 2009 [hereinafter, U.S.- Japan MOU] (emphasis added), https://www.state. gov/e/eb/rls/othr/ata/j/ja/133510.htm.8 This international agreement sets forth the standards by which each party regulates international fares—whether or not filed—for flights between the United States and Japan. The DOT is statutorily obliged to comply with these standards. 49 U.S.C. § 40105(b)(1)(A) (requiring the Secretary of Transportation to “act consistently with obligations of the United States Government under an international agreement . . .”). Without any consideration of this framework or the statutory requirement that the DOT act consistent with the international obligations of the United States, the court below found that “there were genuine issues