ANSWER OF AIR CANADA
[…] With respect to the Enforcement Notice, there are no international agreements nor is there any

Presidential or Congressional action that authorizes the Department to regulate foreign air carriers in this manner.

While Congress could have provided the Department with authority to regulate this type of issue abroad, it did not. Instead, Congress explicitly directed the Department to consider principles of international comity when exercising its functions generally. Indeed, 49 U.S.C.

§ 40105(B)(1) states that: “In carrying out this part, the Secretary of Transportation and the

Administrator -- (A) shall act consistently with obligations of the United States Government under an international agreement; (B) shall consider applicable laws and requirements of a foreign country.” 55

53 See id.; Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. California, 509 U.S. 764 (1993); Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Arabian American Oil Company, 499 U.S. 244 (1991); Foley Bros., Inc. v. Filardo, 336 U.S. 281 (1949); Timberlane Lumber Co. v.