Case: 20-50407 Document: 00515480517 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/07/2020
[…] City of Austin v. Paxton,

943 F.3d 993, 1002 (5th Cir. 2019); see also Fusilier v. Landry, --- F.3d --

41

Case: 20-50407 Document: 00515480517 Page: 50 Date Filed: 07/07/2020

-, 2020 WL 3496856, at *2 (5th Cir. June 29, 2020) (rejecting attorney general’s “novel position in voting rights litigation” that plaintiffs lacked standing to sue to him and that sovereign immunity barred their claims).

Here, Defendant Hughs holds clearly defined responsibilities relating to

Texas Election Code § 82.001-4’s implementation. See TEX. ELEC. CODE

§ 31.003 (“The secretary of state shall obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code”).

Defendant Paxton also has no immunity under the Ex parte Young doctrine, as he enforces state law (including those relating to elections).