No. 19-___
[…] Plaintiffs argued § 82.002 of the Texas Election Code allows voters to elect to cast their ballots by mail under the circumstances of this pandemic. Section 82.002 of the Texas Election Code provides: Sec. 82.002. DISABILITY. (a) A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likeli- hood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter’s health. Tex. Elec. Code § 82.002. Section 82.003 of the Election Code states that “[a] qualified voter is eligible for early 85a voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older on election day.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 82.003. Plaintiffs contended that participating in social distancing to prevent the spread of COVID-19 is “a sickness or phys- ical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likeli- hood of needing personal assistance or of