No. 19-___
[…] App. 71a-72a. Respondents filed their Notice of Appeal on May 19, 2020. Id. 149a. The Court of Appeals entered its stay on June 4, 2020. Id. 1a-2a. The case is docketed in the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit as No. 20-50407. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1254(1), 2101(e). RELEVANT CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS Section 1 of the Twenty-Sixth Amendment provides that: “The right of citizens of the United 2 States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of age.” Section 82.003 of the Texas Election Code provides that: “A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older on election day.” INTRODUCTION Texas law provides voters over the age of 65 with a categorical right to cast their votes by mail, while voters under the age of 65 can cast a vote by mail only if they can swear they qualify under one of three statutorily specified excuses.