Case: 20-50407 Document: 00515422958 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/20/2020
[…] 2 Tex. R. App. P. 24.2 (a)(3). 3 Tex. R. App. P. 24.1 (emphasis added). 4 See Tex. R. App. P. 24. 5 Tex. R. App. P. 29.1. 6 Tex. R. App. P. 29.2. 7 See Tex. R. App. P. 29.1.

5 Case: 20-50407 Document: 00515422959 Page: 131 Date Filed: 05/20/2020

then the State of Texas need not take any action under Rule 24 to supersede the Injunction.8

Under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 6.001, the Legislature provides that “[a] governmental entity or officer listed in Subsection (b) may not be required to file a bond for court costs incident to a suit filed by the entity or officer or for an appeal or writ of error taken out by the entity or officer. . . .”9 This provision applies to the State of Texas, a department of the State of Texas, and the head of a department of the State of Texas.10 Under the plain text of this statute and long- standing Texas precedent interpreting this statute and its predecessors, the State of Texas is entitled to