Case: 20-50407 Document: 00515422958 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/20/2020
[…] General Paxton’s construction of the statute is implausible both because it results in surplus language in the statute and because it is hardly consistent with its plain meaning. Yet these multiple constructions (coupled with Paxton’s threat of prosecution) lend substantial vagueness as to what voters qualify to vote by mail under its provisions.

Even the statute under which General Paxton proclaimed voters and third parties might be prosecuted is impermissibly vague. General Paxton threatened these parties with prosecution under Tex. Elec. Code § 84.0041. Tex. Elec. Code § 84.0041 provides that a person commits an offense if the person “(1) knowingly provides false information on an application for ballot by mail;” or “(2) intentionally causes false information to be provided on an application for ballot

11 It also would mean that “likely confinement for childbirth” would have been considered “a sickness or medical problem” by the Legislature. See Tex. Elec. Code § 82.002 (b).