Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] The Acts both provide (nearly identically): “The prohibition [of contracting with contractors who have violated the respective criminal provisions] shall continue until the Administrator certifies that the condition giving rise to such conviction has been corrected.”22 In implementing and enforcing the CWA and CAA, EPA’s objective is not merely to require that the facility stop the violation or remove contamination resulting from the violation, but also to require a demonstration that management has reacted

18. FAR 9.406-2(a). 19. Clean Water Act [CWA] §§ 101—607, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251—1387 (2006). 20. Clean Air Act [CAA] §§ 101—618, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401—7671 (2006). 21. E.g., CWA § 508(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1368(a) (“No Federal agency may enter into any contract with any person, who has been convicted of any offense under section 1319(c) of this title, for the procurement of goods, materials and services . . . .”); CAA § 306(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7606(a) (“No Federal agency may enter into any contract with any person who is convicted of any offense under section 7413(c) of this title for the procurement of goods, materials, and services. . . .”). 22. CWA § 508(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1368(a); CAA § 306(a), 42