Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Finally, the passive services cannot turn off their receivers at specified times, because the time when nature transmits its radio signals cannot be mandated in ad- vance by mere human law. Given this situation, the FCC and the

92 But under § 323, government stations are not required to go off the air "inmcase of signals or radio communications relating to vessels in distress and vessel requests for information as to course, location, or compass direction." 93 The entire flight time of an ICBM from launch to impact is but thirty min- 19771 PASSIVE USE OF THE RADIO SPECTRUM 485

OTP and its predecessors have followed the only course open to them.