Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] restrictions on the fraction of radiation which JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE may be emitted in bands other than that assigned to a licensee."' Moreover, in recognition of the fact that passive services are more vulnerable to interference from spurious radiation than other serv- ices, some special protection provisions have been established by the FCC. In general, however, the FCC follows section 116A of the International Radio Regulations, which provides no greater pro- tection for the passive services against spurious radiation than are received by any other telecommunications service. Section 324 of the Communications Act requires that "all radio stations, including those owned and operated by the United States, shall use the minimum amount of power necessary to carry out the communications desired."'' Strictly speaking, no power at all is necessary in frequency bands outside of the one which is intended to be used for the transmission in question.