FILED Court of Appeals Division I State of Washington 411612018 2:47 PM COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION I NO. 76114-5
[…] Letter to W.T. Barry, Aug. 4, 1822, 9 The Writings of

James Madison 103 (Gaillard Hunt, ed. 1910).

Local government in Washington is-rightly-held to a high standard. As the Legislature eloquently put it: -

The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created.

RCW 42.56.030; see also Wash. Const. art. I, § 1 ("All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the

-17- 6411217.2 consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights."); Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v. Univ. of Wash.,

125 Wn.2d 243,251,884 P.2d 592 (1994) (identifying the accountability to the people of public officials as one of "the most central tenets of representative government"); cf Metro. Park Dist. of Tacoma v. State,

Dep't ofNat.