Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 6 The Military Selective Service Act, providing for a male-only draft, was upheld against an equal protection challenge in Rostker v Goldberg, 453 US 57 (1981). The Act has since been repealed. 3 'Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") § 01(g), 8 USC § 1401(g). INA § 309(a), 8 USC § 1409(a), provides: The provisions of paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (g) of Section 1401 of this title, and of paragraph (2) of Section 1408 of this title [establishing U.S. citizenship or nationality of certain children born abroad], shall apply as of the date of birth to a person born out of wedlock if- (1) a blood relationship between the person and the father is established by clear and convincing evidence, (2) the father had the nationality of the United States at the time of the person's birth, SKEPTICAL SCRUTINY OF PLENARY POWER 5 child born out of wedlock to a U.S. citizen mother is not sub- ject to Section 309(a) but instead "shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother."9 In other words, an unmarried citizen mother's citizenship passes virtually