COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 1708 SUBTITLE K. EMORY BEACON OF LIGHT TAX EXEMPTION

1709 Sec. 2101. Short title.

1710 This subtitle may be cited as the “Emory United Methodist Church Tax Exemption and

1711 Equitable Tax Relief Act of 2021”.

1712 Sec. 2102. Chapter 10 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as

1713 follows:

1714 (a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as

1715 follows:

1716 “47-1099.11. Emory United Methodist Church; Square 2940, lots 826, 828, 831, 832,

1717 7007, 7008, 7009, 7010, 7011, and 7012.”.

1718 (b) A new section § 47-1099.11 is added to read as follows:

1719 Ҥ 47-1099.11. Emory United Methodist Church; Square 2940, lots 826, 828, 831, 832,

1720 7007, 7008, 7009, 7010, 7011, and 7012.

1721 “(a) The real property described for assessment and taxation purposes as Square 2940,

1722 Lots 826, 828, 831, 832, 7007, 7008, 7009, 7010, 7011, and 7012 (“real property”) shall be

1723 exempt from real property taxation and possessory interest taxation so long as the real property

1724 is:

1725 “(1) Owned by Emory United Methodist Church or an entity controlled directly or

1726 indirectly by Emory United Methodist Church;