COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 2694 “(d)(1) The money deposited into the Fund but not expended in a fiscal year shall not

2695 revert to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end

2696 of a fiscal year, or at any other time.

2697 “(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds

2698 appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.”.

2699 Sec. 3083. The Child Fatality Review Committee Establishment Act of 2001, effective

2700 October 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official Code § 4-1371.01 et seq.), is amended as

2701 follows:

2702 (a) Section 4603 (D.C. Official Code § 4-1371.03) is amended to read as follows:

2703 “Sec. 4603. Establishment and purpose.

2704 “(a) There is established a Child Fatality Review Committee. Facilities and other

2705 administrative support shall be provided by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner.

2706 “(b) The Committee shall:

2707 “(1) Identify and characterize the scope and nature of all child deaths in the

2708 District, particularly those that are violent, accidental, unexpected, or unexplained;