COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 3284 “(C) Promotional mailers, including postcards, sent to all households with

3285 residents enrolled in the District's Medicaid or Health Care Alliance Program, and other

3286 households as determined by the Mayor.”.

148 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

3287 (f) Section 106(j)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 32-541.06(j)(1)) is amended by striking the

3288 final sentence.

3289 Sec. 4063. The Universal Paid Leave Implementation Fund Act of 2016, effective

3290 October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-160; D.C. Official Code § 32-551.01 et seq.), is amended as

3291 follows:

3292 (a) Section 1152 (D.C. Official Code § 32-551.01) is amended as follows:

3293 (1) Subsection (l) is amended to read as follows:

3294 “(l) As of December 31, 2021, and as of the last day of each quarter thereafter until full

3295 implementation of the paid-leave benefit expansions and any employer contribution rate change

3296 set forth in section 104a(c) of the Act, the Chief Financial Officer shall compare its estimated

3297 costs of each type of paid-leave benefit with the actual cost of such leave during the most

3298 recently completed calendar quarter. If, on the basis of such comparison, the estimated cost of

3299 any type of paid-leave benefit was 3 or more times greater than the actual cost of such leave,

3300 then the Chief Financial Officer shall promptly deliver a letter to the Council disclosing the

3301 extent to which costs were overestimated, whether funds are sufficient to implement all or any

3302 portion of the paid-leave benefit expansions and the employer contribution rate change in the

3303 order set forth in section 104a(c) of the Act, and the earliest point at which the benefits could be

3304 expanded or the employer contribution rate could be reduced.”.

3305 (2) A new subsection (n) is added to read as follows:

3306 “(n) The cost of the benefits authorized under the Act shall be payable solely from the

3307 Fund. Nothing contained in the Act or this act shall be construed to create an obligation on the