COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] “Special Additional funding to support the 0.491 $5,755

Education summer school or program need for

Level 4 ESY students who require extended school

year (ESY) services in their IEPs”.

1265 (c) Section 106a (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905.01) is amended by adding a new

1266 subsection (c-1) to read as follows:

61

1267 “(c-1) To ensure alignment between the alternative program and at-risk weighting, the

1268 alternative program weighting should be amended whenever the grades 9-12, at-risk, or high

1269 school over-age supplement weighting is amended.”.

1270 (d) Section 103(b) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2902(b) is amended by striking the phrase

1271 “Charter Schools” and inserting the phrase “Charter Schools; except, that the Formula shall not

1272 apply to funding allocated to a DCPS school to meet the requirement of section 108a(a)(2) that

1273 the school be provided with not less than 95% of its prior year allocation of Formula funds” in

1274 its place.

1275 SUBTITLE B. DCPS REPROGRAMMING FLEXIBILITY

1276 Sec. 4011. Short title.

1277 This subtitle may be cited as the “DCPS Intra-School Reprogramming Flexibility

1278 Amendment Act of 2021”.

1279 Sec. 4012. Section 4012(a) of the DCPS Contracting and Spending Flexibility