COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 4734 24, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-61; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.11 et seq.), in Fiscal Year 2022, the

4735 Office of the State Superintendent of Education shall provide a $1,000,000 grant to Duke

4736 Ellington School of the Arts Project to support personnel costs at the Duke Ellington School of

4737 the Arts.

4738 TITLE V. HUMAN SUPPORT SERVICES

4739 SUBTITLE A. MEDICAID HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT PAYMENT

4740 Sec. 5001. Short title.

4741 This subtitle may be cited as the “Medicaid Hospital Outpatient Payment Amendment

4742 Act of 2021”.

4743 Sec. 5002. Section 5066 of the Medicaid Hospital Outpatient Supplemental Payment Act

4744 of 2017, effective December 13, 2017 (D.C. Law 22-33; D.C. Official Code § 44-664.05), is

4745 amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows:

4746 “(b-1) For visits and services beginning October 1, 2021, the District shall make fee-for-

4747 service outpatient rate payments to hospitals at a rate that is an aggregate of Medicaid allowable

4748 costs for the fiscal year in which payments are being made.”.

4749 SUBTITLE B. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND IMMIGRANT CHILDREN’S

4750 PROGRAM

4751 Sec. 5011. Short title.

4752 This subtitle may be cited as the “Medical Assistance and Immigrant Children’s Program

4753 Amendment Act of 2021”.