COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 2008 and 1:00 a.m., 7 days a week.

2009 “(b-3) Notwithstanding subsection (b-2) of this section, an on-premises retailer license

2010 holder with a wine pub endorsement, brew pub endorsement, or distillery pub endorsement

2011 holding a direct shipper license in accordance with § 25-131 shall comply with the destination

94

2012 states’ shipping requirements, including the days and time in which alcoholic beverages can be

2013 delivered and shipped when fulfilling orders for alcoholic beverages that are to be delivered to

2014 locations outside of the District.”.

2015 (4) Section 25-772 is amended as follows:

2016 (A) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

2017 “(a) Only a licensee under a manufacturer’s, wholesaler’s, direct shipper’s, or common

2018 carrier’s license, or retailer’s license under a validly issued import permit, shall transport, import,

2019 bring, or ship, or cause to be transported, imported, brought, or shipped, any wines, spirits, or

2020 beer into the District from outside the District.”.

2021 (B) New subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

2022 “(a-1)(1) No person shall sell and ship, or offer for sale and shipment, alcoholic

2023 beverages to a consumer located in the District without obtaining a direct shipper license in