COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 360 2000, effective November 23, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-166; D.C. Official Code § 22-933.01); and

361 “(2) Funds collected pursuant to section 1043(a-4)(3) of the Delinquent Debt

362 Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-

363 350.02(a-4)(3).”.

364 SUBTITLE E. CONSUMER PROTECTION PROCEDURES STAY

365 Sec. 1041. Short title.

366 This subtitle may be cited as the “Attorney General Stay of Parallel Private Attorney

367 General Actions Amendment Act of 2021”.

368 Sec. 1042. Section 28-3905(k) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by

369 adding a new paragraph (7) to read as follows:

16 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

370 “(7)(A) Commencement of an action by the Attorney General under § 28-3909,

371 including the maintenance of an action previously commenced and pending as of the effective

372 date of this act, shall serve to stay until the resolution of the Attorney General’s action any civil

373 action that includes any claim that is:

374 “(i) Made pursuant to this subsection by a public interest

375 organization or on behalf of the general public; and

376 “(ii) Based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in the

377 action commenced by the Attorney General.