COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 910 humanities organizations.

911 “(ii) Awards of General Operating Support grants shall be

912 competitive, and each application of an eligible organization shall be reviewed in cohorts of

913 similar budget size, and with grant award amounts tiered in relation to the grantee’s budget size;

914 and

40 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

915 “(C) 25% for other art grant programs established by the Commission.

916 “(D) 4% the for the Humanities Grant Program administered by

917 HumanitiesDC.”.

918 (e) Section 6b (D.C. Official Code § 39-205.02) is amended as follows:

919 (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

920 “(b)(1) Notwithstanding the Grant Administration Act of 2013, effective December 24,

921 2013 (D.C. Law 20-61; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.13 et seq.), the Commission shall have

922 grantmaking authority to provide funds to HumanitiesDC; provided, that such funds be included

923 in an approved budget and designated for the HumanitiesDC; provided further, that, except as

924 provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, such funds shall be used to make subgrants in the

925 humanities for the purpose of promoting cross-cultural understanding and appreciation of local

926 history in all District neighborhoods.

927 “(2) Up to 30% of each disbursement from the Humanities Grant Program budget

928 to HumanitiesDC may be utilized by HumanitiesDC for administrative expenses, capacity