COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 950 following area:” in its place.

951 SUBTITLE C. SUPERMARKET TAX INCENTIVES

952 Sec. 2021. Short title.

953 This subtitle may be cited as the “Supermarket Tax Incentives Amendment Act of 2021”.

954 Sec. 2022. Chapter 38 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Code (D.C. Official Code §

955 47-3801 et seq.), is amended as follows:

956 (a) The table of contents for the Chapter 38 is amended by adding a new section

957 designation to read as follows:

958 “§ 47-3801.01. Expansion of supermarket investment areas.”.

959 (b) Section 47-3801 is amended as follows:

42 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

960 (1) Paragraph (1D) is amended to read as follows:

961 “(1D) “Eligible area” means:

962 “(A)(i) Properties within or abutting the boundaries of low-income census

963 tracts where a significant number of residents are more than 1/2 mile from the nearest

964 supermarket, as designated based on the 2019 data from the United States Department of

965 Agriculture Food Access Research Atlas, not including any census tract, as identified by the

966 Mayor, in which a college or university campus is located, or nearby, that has been designated as

967 a low-income census tract due primarily to the incomes of college or university students residing

968 within the census tract; or

969 “(ii) Properties within or abutting proximal neighborhood groups

970 with over 20% participation in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program or other public

971 assistance programs as designated in the 2018 District of Columbia Health Equity Report.