COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 1679 further, that the total amount of money transferred to the Green Finance Authority from the

1680 Sustainable Energy Trust Fund in fiscal years 2020 through 2025 shall not exceed $70 million;

1681 and”.

1682 SUBTITLE E. WMATA DEDICATED FUNDING

1683 Sec. 6041. Short title.

1684 This subtitle may be cited as the “WMATA Dedicated Funding Amendment Act of

1685 2021”.

1686 Sec. 6042. Section 6002 of the Dedicated WMATA Funding and Tax Changes Affecting

1687 Real Property and Sales Amendment Act of 2018, effective October 30, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-168;

1688 D.C. Official Code § 1-325.401), is amended as follows:

1689 (a) Subsection (b)(3) is amended to read as follows:

1690 “(3) In Fiscal Year 2021, and each successive year, $178.5 million.”.

1691 (b) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:

1692 “(b-1) Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of this subsection, the District may reduce its

1693 dedicated funding payment to WMATA if Maryland or Virginia reduces its dedicated funding