COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 5187 amended as follows:

5188 (a) Section 103a (D.C. Official Code § 8-1031.03a) is amended as follows:

5189 (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

5190 (i) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the word “food” and inserting the

5191 phrase “food to the extent practicable” in its place.

5192 (ii) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the word “employee work area”

5193 and inserting the phrase “work area where employees are handling back-of-house commercial

5194 food waste” in its place.

5195 (2) Subsection (e)(1) is repealed.

5196 (b) Section 111(a) (D.C. Official Code § 8–1031.11(a)) is amended as follows:

5197 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “facilities.” and inserting the

5198 phrase “facilities. Beginning January 1, 2023, the minimum fee for transfer at District-owned

5199 solid waste facilities shall be $13.38 per ton.” in its place.

5200 (2) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the figure “$1” and inserting the figure

5201 “$2” in its place.

5202 (c) Section 112b (D.C. Official Code § 8-1031.12b) is amended to read as follows:

233 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021