COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] “Special Additional funding to support the 0.227 $2,660

Education summer school or program need for

Level 2 ESY students who require extended school

year (ESY) services in their IEPs

“Special Additional funding to support the 0.491 $5,755

Education summer school or program need for

Level 3 ESY students who require extended school

year (ESY) services in their IEPs

“Special Additional funding to support the 0.491 $5,755

Education summer school or program need for

Level 4 ESY students who require extended school

year (ESY) services in their IEPs”.

1265 (c) Section 106a (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905.01) is amended by adding a new

1266 subsection (c-1) to read as follows:

61

1267 “(c-1) To ensure alignment between the alternative program and at-risk weighting, the

1268 alternative program weighting should be amended whenever the grades 9-12, at-risk, or high

1269 school over-age supplement weighting is amended.”.

1270 (d) Section 103(b) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2902(b) is amended by striking the phrase

1271 “Charter Schools” and inserting the phrase “Charter Schools; except, that the Formula shall not