COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 5326 This subtitle may be cited as the “Electric Mobility Device Amendment Act of 2021”.

5327 Sec. 6112. The District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, 1925 (43 Stat.

5328 1119; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.01 passim), is amended as follows:

5329 (a) Section 2(6A)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.02(6A)(A)) is amended as follows:

5330 (1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the number “60” and inserting the

5331 number “75” in its place.

5332 (2) Sub-subparagraph (iv) is amended striking the number “48” and inserting the

5333 number “55” in its place.

5334 (b) Section 6c(b) (D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03c(b)) is amended by adding a new

5335 paragraph (5) to read as follows:

5336 “(5) The Director shall fine a permitted operator $100 per device that the permitted

5337 operator represented to DDOT as an electronic mobility device and deployed that, when inspected

5338 by DDOT, weighs greater than 75 pounds or is longer than 55 inches.”.

239 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

5339 SUBTITLE M. GREEN BUILDING FUND SETF DISBURSEMENTS

5340 Sec. 6121. Short title.

5341 This subtitle may be cited as the “Green Building Fund SETF Disbursement Amendment

5342 Act of 2021”.