COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 809 Code § 1-167.02).”.

810 SUBTITLE K. EMORY BEACON OF LIGHT TAX EXEMPTION

811 Sec. 2101. Short title.

812 This subtitle may be cited as the “Emory Beacon of Light Tax Exemption and Equitable

813 Tax Relief Act of 2021”.

814 Sec. 2102. Chapter 10 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as

815 follows:

816 (a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as

817 follows:

818 “47-1099.11. Emory Beacon of Light; Square 2940, lots 826, 828, 831, 832, 7007, 7008,

819 7009, 7010, 7011, and 7012.

36

820 (b) A new section § 47-1099.11 is added to read as follows:

821 Ҥ 47-1099.11. Emory Beacon of Light; Square 2940, lots 826, 828, 831, 832, 7007,

822 7008, 7009, 7010, 7011, and 7012.

823 “(a) The real property described for assessment and taxation purposes as Square 2940,

824 Lots 826, 828, 831, 832, 7007, 7008, 7009, 7010, 7011, and 7012 (“real property”) shall be

825 exempt from real property taxation and possessory interest taxation so long as the real property

826 is:

827 “(1) Owned by Emory United Methodist Church or an entity controlled directly or

828 indirectly by Emory United Methodist Church;