COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 125 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

2823 “(3) “School resource officer” means a sworn MPD officer assigned to DCPS or

2824 public charter schools for the purpose of working in collaboration with DCPS, public charter

2825 schools, and community-based organizations to ensure that DCPS schools, public charter

2826 schools, and their grounds are safe environments for students, teachers, and staff through the use

2827 of culturally competent, developmentally-appropriate, and community-oriented policing

2828 strategies and practices.”.

2829 (b) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 5-132.02) is amended as follows:

2830 (1) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows:

2831 “(c-1) School resource officers shall not report any information regarding a student’s

2832 suspected crew or gang affiliation, or that of their family members, to a law enforcement agency

2833 for the purpose of including such information in any District government crew or gang database,

2834 nor shall any such information shared by or derived from a school resource officer be otherwise

2835 included in any District government crew or gang database.”.

2836 (2) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows:

2837 “(e) The School Safety Division’s sworn and civilian staffing shall be as follows:

2838 “(1) By July 1, 2022, a maximum of 60 personnel;

2839 “(2) By July 1, 2023, a maximum of 40 personnel;