COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 2613 effective October 19, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-172; D.C. Official Code § 5-1401 et seq.), is amended

2614 as follows:

2615 (a) Section 2902 (D.C. Official Code § 5-1401) is amended as follows:

2616 (1) Paragraph (1) is redesignated as paragraph (1A).

2617 (2) A new paragraph (1) is added to read as follows:

2618 “(1) “CME” means the Chief Medical Examiner within the OCME.”.

2619 (3) A new paragraph (2A) is added to read as follows:

2620 “(2A) “OCME” means the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner.”.

2621 (b) Section 2903 (D.C. Official Code § 5-1402) is amended as follows:

2622 (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

116 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

2623 “(a) There is established as a subordinate agency in the Executive branch of the District

2624 government, the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner.”.

2625 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “Examiner (“CME”) within”

2626 and inserting the phrase “Examiner within” in its place.

2627 (3) Subsection (c)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “District of Columbia.”

2628 and inserting the phrase “District.” in its place.