COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 4162 “(ii) For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term:

187 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

4163 (I) “Affected employee” shall have the same meaning as

4164 provided in section 101(d) of the Coronavirus Support Temporary Amendment Act of 2021,

4165 enacted June 24, 2021 (D.C. Act 24-9; 68 DCR 4824).

4166 (II) “Public health emergency” means the Coronavirus

4167 (COVID-19) public health emergency declared pursuant to Mayor’s Order 2020-046, on March

4168 11, 2020, and all subsequent extensions.”.

4169 (b) Section 10(a) (D.C. Official Code § 51-110(a)) is amended as follows:

4170 (1) Designate the existing text as paragraph (1).

4171 (2) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:

4172 “(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the term “good cause”

4173 includes working in unsafe locations or under unsafe conditions where such unsafe working

4174 condition or location would cause a reasonable and prudent person in the labor market to leave

4175 the work, as determined by the Director based on the facts in each case.”