COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 5335 paragraph (5) to read as follows:

5336 “(5) The Director shall fine a permitted operator $100 per device that the permitted

5337 operator represented to DDOT as an electronic mobility device and deployed that, when inspected

5338 by DDOT, weighs greater than 75 pounds or is longer than 55 inches.”.

239 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

5339 SUBTITLE M. GREEN BUILDING FUND SETF DISBURSEMENTS

5340 Sec. 6121. Short title.

5341 This subtitle may be cited as the “Green Building Fund SETF Disbursement Amendment

5342 Act of 2021”.

5343 Sec. 6122. Section 8 of the Green Building Act of 2006, effective March 8, 2007 (D.C.

5344 Law 16-234; D.C. Official Code § 6-1451.07), is amended to read as follows:

5345 “Sec. 8. Green Building Fund.

5346 “(a) There is established as a special fund the Green Building Fund (“Fund”), which shall

5347 be administered by the Mayor in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. The purpose of

5348 the Fund is to streamline administrative green building processes, improve sustainability