COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 934 effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 39-231(b)(1)(F)), is amended

935 to read as follows:

936 “(F) The Chairman of the Council’s second designee; and”

41 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

937 SUBTITLE B. GREAT STREETS PROGRAM

938 Sec. 2011. Short title.

939 This subtitle may be cited as the “Great Streets Amendment Act of 2021”.

940 Sec. 2012. Section 4 of the Retail Incentive Act of 2004, effective September 8, 2004

941 (D.C. Law 15-185; D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.73), is amended as follows:

942 (a) Subsection (f) is amended by striking the phrase “continuing south along 12th Street,

943 N.E.” and inserting the phrase “to 12th Street, N.E.; thence north to include all properties

944 abutting the west side of 12th Street, N.E. to Michigan Avenue, N.E.; thence south to include all

945 properties abutting the east side of 12th Street, N.E.” in its place.

946 (b) Subsection (g) is amended by striking the phrase “parcels, squares, and lots within the

947 area” and inserting the phrase “parcels, squares, and lots within or abutting the area” in its place.