COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 838 submit a plan on how to open at least eight small to mid-sized residential reentry centers across

839 the District, including one in each ward.

840 TITLE II. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION

841 SUBTITLE A. ARTS AND HUMANITIES GRANT FUNDING

842 Sec. 2001. Short title.

843 This subtitle may be cited as the “Equity in the Arts and Humanities Amendment Act of

844 2021”.

845 Sec. 2002. Section 115 of the Consolidated Appropriations Resolution, 2003, approved

846 February 20, 2003 (117 Stat. 123; D.C. Official Code § 1-329.01), is amended by adding a new

847 subsection (f) to read as follows:

37 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

848 “(f) This section shall not apply to the Commission on the Arts and Humanities, which

849 may, pursuant to the laws and regulations of the District of Columbia, accept and use gifts to the

850 Commission on the Arts and Humanities without prior approval by the Mayor.”.

851 Sec. 2003. Section 1108(c-2) of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive

852 Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-

853 611.08(c-2)), is amended as follows: