COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 5262 device with specialized integrated software that enables users to conduct transactions related to

5263 the Department of Motor Vehicles’ services without the need for assistance from Department of

5264 Motor Vehicles staff.”.

5265 SUBTITLE I. DC CIRCULATOR FARE

5266 Sec. 6081. Short title.

5267 This subtitle may be cited as the “DC Circulator Amendment Act of 2021”.

5268 Sec. 6082. Section 11d(b) of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002,

5269 effective March 6, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-225; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.34(b)), is amended to

5270 read as follows:

236 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

5271 “(b) The base fare to ride the DC Circulator shall be at least $1; except, that the Department

5272 may provide discounts for:

5273 “(1) Seniors, veterans, students, children, and disabled persons;

5274 “(2) All riders during a public health emergency declared by the Mayor;

5275 “(3) All riders during promotional periods; provided, that promotional periods may