COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 5222 technically feasible, in a manner that is environmentally sound and safe for waste management

5223 workers;”.

5224 (f) Section 132(a) (D.C. Official Code § 8-771.05(a)) is amended by striking the phrase

5225 “April 1” and inserting the phrase “June 1” in its place.

234 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

5226 Sec. 6063. Section 3(e) of the Human and Environmental Health Protection Act of 2010,

5227 effective March 31, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-336; D.C. Official Code § 8-108.02(e)), is amended as

5228 follows:

5229 (a) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1).

5230 (b) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows:

5231 “(2) There shall be a de minimis exemption for the sale of products containing

5232 0.1% or less by mass of penta mixtures of polybrominated diphenyl ethers due to the presence of

5233 recycled raw materials.”.

5234 Sec. 6064. Section 720.7 of Title 21 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations

5235 (21 DCMR § 720.7), is amended to read as follows:

5236 “720.7 The applicable fees for the disposal of commodities included in the District's solid