COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 357 “(7B) “Capital-based assistance” means capital gap financing for the construction

358 or rehabilitation of housing units for which project-based voucher assistance or sponsor-based

359 voucher assistance was previously awarded as an operating subsidy.”.

360 (2) A new paragraph (43C) is added to read as follows:

361 “(43C) “Tenant-based voucher assistance” means housing subsidy payments

362 provided for households with extremely low incomes or histories of homelessness to pay all or a

363 portion of the household’s rent in privately owned housing units in the District.”.

364 (b) Section 26a (D.C. Official Code § 6-226), is amended as follows:

365 (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:

366 “(a) The Rent Supplement Program is established to provide housing assistance to

367 extremely low-income District residents, including those who are homeless and those in need of

368 supportive services, such as elderly individuals or those with disabilities. The funding of this

16

369 program is subject to appropriation. The assistance under this section, section 26b, and section

370 26c shall not constitute an entitlement.”

371 (2) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

372 “(b)(1) The Authority shall award the funds appropriated for the program’s sponsor-

373 based voucher assistance and capital-based assistance.”