COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 1147 its place.

1148 (b) Paragraph (28) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting the phrase “;

1149 and” in its place.

1150 (c) A new paragraph (29) is added to read as follows:

1151 “(29) For the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission, the personnel authority is

1152 the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission.”.

1153 Sec. 2034. Section 15 of An Act To provide for the abatement of nuisances in the District

1154 of Columbia by the Commissioners of said District, and for other purposes, approved April 14,

1155 1906 (34 Stat. 114; D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.15), is amended by adding a new subsection

1156 (d) to read as follows:

1157 “(d) The District may appeal a decision of the Real Property Tax Appeals Commission to

1158 the Superior Court of the District of Columbia within 2 months after the date of the written

1159 decision or receipt of the written decision, which is later.”.

1160 SUBTITLE E. LOCAL RENT SUPPLEMENT PROGRAM

1161 Sec. 2041. Short title.

1162 This subtitle may be cited as the “Local Rent Supplement Program Enhancement

1163 Amendment Act of 2021”.