COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 2673 or her opinion” and inserting the phrase “in the CME’s opinion” in its place.

2674 (h) Section 2909(a) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1408(a)) is amended by striking the phrase

2675 “in his or her opinion” and inserting the phrase “in the opinion of the medical examiner,

2676 medicolegal investigator, or law enforcement officer” in its place.

2677 (i) Section 2912(b) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1411(b)) is amended by striking the phrase

2678 “the District of Columbia” and inserting the phrase “the District” in its place.

2679 (j) Section 2915 (D.C. Official Code § 5-1414) is amended by striking the phrase “the

2680 United States Attorney, on his or her own motion, or on request of a medical examiner, or the

2681 Metropolitan Police Department, or other law enforcement agency” and inserting the phrase “the

2682 United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, on the United States Attorney’s own motion,

2683 or at the request of a medical examiner, the Metropolitan Police Department, or another law

2684 enforcement agency” in its place.

2685 (k) A new section 2918c is added to read as follows:

2686 “Sec. 2918c. Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Fund.

2687 “(a) There is established as a special fund the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Fund