COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 3722 (2) The second paragraph (17), added by the Youth Rehabilitation Amendment

3723 Act of 2017, effective December 13, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-197; 65 DCR 9554), is redesignated as

3724 paragraph (18).

3725 (3) Redesignated paragraph (18) is amended by striking the period and inserting

3726 the phrase “; and” in its place.

170

3727 (4) A new paragraph (19) is added to read as follows:

3728 “(19) Information exempt from disclosure under Part 14 of the Revised Uniform

3729 Unclaimed Property Act of 2021.”

3730 (c) Section 6 of the Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of 2001,

3731 effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.03), is amended by

3732 adding a new subsection (b-28) to read as follows:

3733 “(b-28) This act shall apply to all adjudicated cases authorized by sections 7071 and 7073

3734 of the Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act of 2021.”.

3735 (d) Chapter V of the Life Insurance Act, approved June 19, 1934 (48 Stat. 1156; D.C.

3736 Official Code § 31-4701 et seq.), is amended by adding a new section 31 to read as follows:

3737 “Sec. 31. Duty of insurers to compare names of insureds with death master file and to