COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 99 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

2242 “(f) The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure

2243 Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), may issue

2244 rules as necessary to implement the provisions of this section.

2245 “(g) For purposes of this section, the term “hotel, motel, inn, or bed and breakfast” means

2246 a real property:

2247 “(1) Any part of which is classified as Class 2 Property under D.C. Official Code

2248 § 47-813;

2249 “(2) That is commercially improved and occupied;

2250 “(3) That has 10 or more rooms; and

2251 “(4) That is regularly used for the purpose of furnishing rooms, lodgings, or

2252 accommodations to transients.”.

2253 SUBTITLE T. EQUITABLE IMPACT ASSISTANCE FOR LOCAL BUSINESSES

2254 Sec. 2201. Short title.

2255 This subtitle may be cited as the “Equitable Impact Assistance for Local Businesses

2256 Amendment Act of 2021”.