COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 2096 follows:

2097 “(d-2) Monies credited to the Account may be used to provide grants authorized by the

2098 section 2032 (j) and (k) of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development Limited

2099 Grant-Making Authority Act of 2012, effective September 12, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C.

2100 Official Code § 1-328.04(j) and (k)), as introduced on May 27, 2021 (Bill 24-285).”.

2101 2102

2103 SUBTITLE O. BID CLARIFICATION

2104 Sec. 2151. Short title.

2105 This subtitle may be cited as the “Business Improvement Districts Clarification

2106 Amendment Act of 2021”.

2107 Sec. 2152. Section 206 of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective

2108 March 8, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-56; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.56), is amended by adding a new

2109 subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

2110 “(a-1)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or order to the contrary, the initial

2111 term of the Adams Morgan BID began, pursuant to Mayor’s Order 2005-121 dated August 22,

2112 2005, on June 30, 2005, and expired on September 30, 2011.

93 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

2113 “(2) This subsection shall apply as of January 1, 2010.”.

2114 SUBTITLE P. D.C. HOUSING AUTHORITY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

2115 REFORM

2116 Sec. 2161. Short title.