COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 1645 further, that the CFO determines that the funds are available for reprogramming.

1646 “(3) After funds are reprogrammed pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection,

1647 the director of the implementing agency for the project may obligate and expend the

1648 reprogrammed funds.”.

1649 Sec. 6003. Applicability.

78

1650 This subtitle shall apply as of July 1, 2021.

1651 SUBTITLE B. UTILITY RELOCATION ON INTERSTATE HIGHWAYS

1652 Sec. 6011. Short title.

1653 This subtitle may be cited as the “Utility Relocation Reimbursement Amendment Act of

1654 2021”.

1655 Sec. 6012. Section 4(a) of the District of Columbia Public Utilities Reimbursement Act

1656 of 1972, approved October 14, 1972 (86 Stat. 812; D.C. Official Code § 9-107.02(a)), is

1657 amended by striking the sentence “The cost of relocation, adjustment, replacement, or removal,

1658 and the cost of abandonment of such facilities, shall be paid to the utility by the District of

1659 Columbia, as a part of the cost of such project.” and inserting the sentences “Fifty percent of the

1660 cost of relocation, adjustment, replacement, or removal, and fifty percent of the cost of

1661 abandonment of such facilities, shall be paid by the District of Columbia, as a part of the cost of

1662 such project.