COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 3319 consecutive or non-consecutive months, inclusive of holiday, sick, or personal leave granted by

3320 the employer as part of its regular benefits whether such leave was paid or unpaid, in the 7 years

3321 immediately preceding the date on which the period of family or medical leave is to commence;

3322 and

3323 “(ii) Worked at least 1,000 hours for the employer during the 12-

3324 month period referenced in sub-subparagraph (i) of this paragraph preceding the date on which

3325 the period of family or medical leave is to commence.”.

3326 (b) Section 11(b) (D.C. Official Code § 32-510(b)) is amended by striking the period and

3327 inserting the phrase “, except that this limitations period shall toll while a claim is pending

3328 administrative review under section 10(b).” in its place.

3329 Sec. 4065. The Workplace Leave Navigators Program Establishment Amendment Act of

3330 2020, effective Dec. 3, 2020 (D.C. Law 23-149; D.C. Official Code § 32-561.01 et seq.), is

3331 repealed.