COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 290 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected member

291 of the State Board of Education elected by ward in the prior 2 general elections for member of the

292 State Board of Education elected by ward.”.

293 (d) Section 332f(d)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 1–1163.32f(d)(3)) is amended by striking

294 the phrase “campaign purposes” and inserting the phrase “campaign purposes, including the

295 participating candidate’s childcare expenses” in its place.

296 (e) Section 333 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.33) is amended as follows:

297 (1) Subsection (l) is amended by striking the phrase “and (j)(2)” and inserting the

298 phrase “(j)(2), and (m)” in its place.

299 (2) A new subsection (m) is added to read as follows:

300 “(m) A candidate may make expenditures to reimburse the candidate for the candidate’s

301 childcare expenses incurred for campaign purposes.”.

13 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

302 303 SUBTITLE D. ATTTORNEY GENERAL SUPPORT AND RESTITUTION

304 FUNDS

305 Sec. 1031. Short title.

306 This subtitle may be cited as the “Attorney General Support and Restitution Fund