COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 2724 (A) Paragraph (13) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting

2725 a semicolon in its place.

2726 (B) Paragraph (14) is amended by striking the period and adding the

2727 phrase “; and” in its place.

2728 (C) A new paragraph (15) is added to read as follows:

2729 “(15) Director of Gun Violence Prevention.”.

2730 (2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

2731 “(a-1) The Council Chairpersons with jurisdiction over judiciary and human services

2732 matters, or their designees, shall serve as Committee members.”.

2733 (c) Section 4605 (D.C. Official Code § 4-1371.05) is amended as follows:

121 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

2734 (1) The lead-in language of subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “the

2735 deaths of children who were residents of the District of Columbia and of such children” and

2736 inserting the phrase “all deaths of children who were residents of the District of Columbia, and

2737 with particular attention, such children” in its place.

2738 (2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: