COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 5013 “(3) After funds are reprogrammed pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection,

5014 the director of the implementing agency for the project may obligate and expend the

5015 reprogrammed funds.”.

5016 Sec. 6003. Applicability.

5017 This subtitle shall apply as of July 1, 2021.

5018 SUBTITLE B. UTILITY RELOCATION ON INTERSTATE HIGHWAYS

5019 Sec. 6011. Short title.

5020 This subtitle may be cited as the “Utility Relocation Reimbursement Amendment Act of

5021 2021”.

225 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

5022 Sec. 6012. Section 4(a) of the District of Columbia Public Utilities Reimbursement Act

5023 of 1972, approved October 14, 1972 (86 Stat. 812; D.C. Official Code § 9-107.02(a)), is

5024 amended by striking the phrase “The cost of relocation, adjustment, replacement, or removal,

5025 and the cost of abandonment of such facilities, shall be paid to the utility by the District of

5026 Columbia, as a part of the cost of such project.” and inserting the phrase “50% of the cost of

5027 relocation, adjustment, replacement, or removal, and 50% of the cost of abandonment of such

5028 facilities, shall be paid by the District of Columbia, as a part of the cost of such project. The