COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 1490 Financial Officer shall issue a report to the Mayor and the Council that outlines options for

1491 bringing the Fund’s annual revenues and expenditures into balance, including a reduction in the

1492 employer contribution rate and changes to benefits under the paid-leave program established

1493 pursuant to the Act.”.

71

1494 TITLE V. HUMAN SUPPORT SERVICES

1495 SUBTITLE A. MEDICAID HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT PAYMENT

1496 Sec. 5001. Short title.

1497 This subtitle may be cited as the “Medicaid Hospital Outpatient Payment Amendment

1498 Act of 2021”.

1499 Sec. 5002. Section 5066 of the Medicaid Hospital Outpatient Supplemental Payment Act

1500 of 2017, effective December 13, 2017 (D.C. Law 22-33; D.C. Official Code § 44-664.05), is

1501 amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows:

1502 “(b-1) For visits and services beginning October 1, 2021, the District shall make fee-for-

1503 service outpatient rate payments to hospitals at a rate that is not, on average, less than 100% of

1504 anticipated Medicaid allowable costs for the fiscal year in which payments are being made.”.

1505 SUBTITLE B. MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND IMMIGRANT CHILDREN’S

1506 PROGRAM

1507 Sec. 5011. Short title.

1508 This subtitle may be cited as the “Medical Assistance and Immigrant Children’s Program

1509 Amendment Act of 2021”.