COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 7337 shall be $206 million” in its place.

328 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

7338 (c) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “minimum local funds transfer” both

7339 times it appears and inserting the phrase “minimum transfer amount” in its place.

7340 SUBTITLE C. MAKING UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION NONTAXABLE

7341 Sec. 7111. Short title.

7342 This subtitle may be cited as the “Making Unemployment Compensation Nontaxable

7343 Amendment Act of 2021”.

7344 Sec. 7112. Section 47-1803.02(a)(2) of the District of Columbia Official Code is

7345 amended by adding a new subparagraph (LL) to read as follows:

7346 “(LL) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020, unemployment

7347 insurance benefits provided by the District or any other state, including:

7348 (i) District-funded benefits paid pursuant to Subchapter I of Title 51 or a

7349 similar program in another state, including any extension of such benefits;

7350 (ii) Fully or partially federally funded benefits paid pursuant to temporary

7351 or permanent unemployment benefits programs, including Federal Pandemic Unemployment

7352 Compensation (15 U.S.C. § 9023); and

7353 (iii) Benefits paid pursuant to special programs, including Disaster

7354 Unemployment Assistance (42 U.S.C. § 5177) or Pandemic Unemployment Assistance (15

7355 U.S.C. § 9021) to individuals who do not qualify for regular unemployment insurance benefits.”.

7356 SUBTITLE D. DCRB EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP

7357 Sec. 7121. Short title.

7358 This subtitle may be cited as the “District of Columbia Retirement Board Executive

7359 Leadership Amendment Act of 2021”.

329 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021