COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 107 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

2421 District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March

2422 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-611.08), for their service on the Board.”.

2423 SUBTITLE D. GUN VIOLENCE PREVENTION HOUSING SUPPORTAND

2424 INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AT RISK OF GUN VIOLENCE

2425 Sec. 3041. Short title.

2426 This subtitle may be cited as the “Gun Violence Prevention Housing Support Amendment

2427 Act of 2021”.

2428 Sec. 3042. Section 26c of the District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999,

2429 effective March 2, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-192; D.C. Official Code § 6-228), is amended by adding a

2430 new subsection (f-1) to read as follows:

2431 “(f-1) Agencies within the District government may refer individuals and families who

2432 have been victims of gun violence or are at risk of gun violence to the Authority for eligibility

2433 determination for the Local Rent Supplement Program.”.

2434 Sec. 3043. The Neighborhood Engagement Achieves Results Amendment Act of 2016,

2435 effective June 30, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-125; D.C. Official Code § 7-2411 et seq.), is amended by

2436 adding a new section 103b to read as follows:

2437 “Sec. 103b.