COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 1623 of a fiscal year, or at any other time.

1624 “(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds

1625 appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.”.

1626 Sec. 5063. Applicability.

77

1627 This subtitle shall apply as of September 30, 2021.

1628 TITLE VI. OPERATIONS AND INFRASTRUCTURE

1629 SUBTITLE A. HIGHWAY TRUST FUND REPROGRAMMINGS

1630 Sec. 6001. Short title.

1631 This subtitle may be cited as the “Highway Trust Fund Reprogramming Amendment Act

1632 of 2021”.

1633 Sec. 6002. Section 47-363 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by

1634 adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows:

1635 “(h)(1) This subchapter shall not apply to a reprogramming from a master capital project

1636 in the Highway Trust Fund portion of the District’s capital improvements plan to another master

1637 capital project in the Highway Trust Fund portion of the District’s capital improvements plan,

1638 other than as provided in this subsection.

1639 “(2) At the request of the Mayor, the Chief Financial Officer of the District of

1640 Columbia (“CFO”) shall reprogram funds between master capital projects in the Highway Trust

1641 Fund portion of the District’s capital improvements plan; provided, that the reprogramming of