COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 3128 Act of 2021, approved by the Committee of the Whole on July 20, 2021 (committee print of Bill

3129 24-285), or of any expansion of benefits or change to the employer contribution rate pursuant to

3130 section 104a(c), the Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative

3131 Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.),

3132 shall issue rules, which may include the issuance of emergency rules, to implement the

3133 provisions of this act.”.

3134 (c) Section 103 (D.C. Official Code § 32-541.03) is amended as follows:

3135 (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “0.62%” and inserting the

3136 phrase “0.62%, or a lower rate computed pursuant to section 104a(c)(2),” in its place.

3137 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “0.62%” and inserting the

3138 phrase “0.62%, or a lower rate computed pursuant to section 104a(c)(2),” in its place.

3139 (d) Section 104 (D.C. Official Code § 32-541.04) is amended as follows: