COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 4336 (B)(i) Demonstrates a rationale, based on high-quality research findings or

4337 positive evaluation, that such activity, strategy, or intervention is likely to improve student

4338 outcomes or other relevant outcomes; and

4339 (ii) Includes ongoing efforts to examine the effects of such activity,

4340 strategy, or intervention.”.

4341 SUBTITLE Q. OSSE SLDS DATA PLAN

4342 Sec. 4181. This subtitle may be cited as the “OSSE Data Planning for the Future

4343 Amendment Act of 2021”.

195 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

4344 Sec. 4182. Section 7c of the State Education Office Establishment Act of 2000, effective

4345 October 21, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-176; D.C. Official Code § 38-2609), is amended by adding a

4346 new subsection (f) to read as follows:

4347 “(f) By March 31, 2022, the OSSE, in coordination with the Office of the Chief

4348 Technology Officer, shall develop and submit to the Council, a plan for:

4349 “(1) Creating a system to identify, code, and track courses offered by the

4350 District’s local education agencies (“LEAs”) and to delineate which of the offered courses are

4351 substantially similar for research, reporting, and other purposes as determined by OSSE;