COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 4138 deposited into the Litigation Support Fund established in section 106b.

4139 “(c) The Attorney General may issue rules to implement this section.”.

186 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

4140 SUBTITLE O. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION IMPROVEMENTS

4141 Sec. 4161. This subtitle may be cited as the “Unemployment Compensation

4142 Improvements Amendment Act of 2021”.

4143 Sec. 4162. The District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act, approved

4144 August 28, 1935 (49 Stat. 949; D.C. Official Code § 51-101 et seq.), is amended as follows:

4145 (a) Section 3(c)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 51-103(c)(2)) is amended by adding a new

4146 subparagraph (H) to read as follows:

4147 “(H)(i) The following benefits paid to an individual who became

4148 unemployed or partially unemployed as a result of the circumstances giving rise to the public

4149 health emergency shall not be charged to an employer’s experience rating:

4150 “(I) Benefits paid to an affected employee pursuant to

4151 section 101(a), (b), (d), (e), and (g) of the Coronavirus Support Temporary Amendment Act of

4152 2021, effective June 24, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-9; 68 DCR 4824) (“section 101”), or any preceding