COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 2442 used to assist the recipients with relocation from their current housing and provide them with

2443 short- and mid-term housing supports.

108 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

2444 “(c) The Mayor may also provide housing counseling and other supportive services to the

2445 individuals and families described in subsection (a) of this section.”.

2446 SUBTITLE E. HUMAN RIGHTS CASE MANAGEMENT METRICS

2447 Sec. 3051. Short title.

2448 This subtitle may be cited as the “Human Rights Case Management Metrics Amendment

2449 Act of 2021”.

2450 Sec. 3052. Section 301 of the Human Rights Act of 1977, effective December 13, 1977

2451 (D.C. Law 2-38, D.C. Official Code § 2-1403.01), is amended by adding a new subsection (g-1)

2452 to read as follows:

2453 “(g-1)(1) The Mayor shall report quarterly to the Council as to the volume and age of

2454 cases before the Office and the Commission, including at minimum the following measures:

2455 “(A) The number of initial questionnaires or other inquiries alleging

2456 unlawful discrimination the Office received during the prior quarter, broken down by protected

2457 characteristics and categories of alleged discriminatory action;