COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 2089 “Sec. 2032a. Rules.

92 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

2090 “The Mayor may, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative

2091 Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.),

2092 issue rules to implement section 2032.”.

2093 (b) Section 301 of the National Capital Revitalization Corporation and Anacostia

2094 Waterfront Corporation Reorganization Act of 2008, effective March 26, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-

2095 138; D.C. Official Code § 2-1225.21), is amended by adding a new subsection (d-2) to read as

2096 follows:

2097 “(d-2) Monies credited to the Account may be used to provide grants authorized by the

2098 section 2032 (j) and (k) of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development Limited

2099 Grant-Making Authority Act of 2012, effective September 12, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C.

2100 Official Code § 1-328.04(j) and (k)), as introduced on May 27, 2021 (Bill 24-285).”.

2101 2102

2103 SUBTITLE O. BID CLARIFICATION

2104 Sec. 2151. Short title.

2105 This subtitle may be cited as the “Business Improvement Districts Clarification

2106 Amendment Act of 2021”.