COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 1572 (District of Columbia Access System, or DCAS), the District shall, notwithstanding any other

1573 provision of law, be deemed to have accepted the submission of a subcontracting plan from an

1574 offeror when the District receives the last best and final offer from the offeror.

1575 SUBTITLE F. HOWARD UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL CENTERS OF

1576 EXCELLENCE

1577 Sec. 5051. Short title.

1578 This subtitle may be cited as the “Howard University Hospital Centers of Excellence

1579 Fund Amendment Act of 2021”.

1580 Sec. 5052. Section 47-4673 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by

1581 adding a new subsection (j) to read as follows:

75

1582 “(j)(1) There is established as a special fund the Howard University Hospital Centers of

1583 Excellence Fund (“Fund”), which shall be administered by the Department of Health in

1584 accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection.

1585 “(2) The following funds shall be deposited into the Fund:

1586 “(A) Funds appropriated in Fiscal Year 2022 or later for the purpose of