COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 3309 (b) Section 1153(c)(1) (D.C. Official Code Sec. § 32-551.02(c)(1)) is amended by

3310 striking the phrase “and of those public education funds, at least $500,000 shall be used to fund

3311 the Workplace Leave Navigators Program established pursuant to section 2093 of the Workplace

3312 Leave Navigators Program Establishment Amendment Act of 2020, passed on 2nd reading on

3313 July 28, 2020 (Enrolled version of Bill 23-760)”.

3314 Sec. 4064. The District of Columbia Family and Medical Leave Act of 1990, effective

3315 October 3, 1990 (D.C. Law 8-181; D.C. Official Code § 32-501(1)(A)), is amended as follows:

3316 (a) Section 2(1)(A) (D.C. Official Code § 32-501(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:

3317 “(A) For leave provided under sections 3 or 4, an individual who has:

3318 “(i) Been employed by the same employer for at least 12

3319 consecutive or non-consecutive months, inclusive of holiday, sick, or personal leave granted by

3320 the employer as part of its regular benefits whether such leave was paid or unpaid, in the 7 years

3321 immediately preceding the date on which the period of family or medical leave is to commence;

3322 and

3323 “(ii) Worked at least 1,000 hours for the employer during the 12-

3324 month period referenced in sub-subparagraph (i) of this paragraph preceding the date on which

3325 the period of family or medical leave is to commence.”.