COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 993 “(iv) Dedicates either 50% of the establishment’s total square

994 footage of selling area (defined as the area in the establishment that is open to the public and not

995 including storage areas, preparation areas, or bathrooms), or 6,000 square feet of the

996 establishment’s selling area to the sale of the categories listed in sub-subparagraph (ii) of this

997 subparagraph; and

998 “(v) Dedicates at least 5% of the establishment’s selling area to

999 each of at least 6 of the categories listed in sub-subparagraph (ii) of this subparagraph.”.

1000 (b) A new section 47-3801.01 is added to read as follows:

1001 Ҥ 47-3801.01. Expansion of supermarket investment areas.

1002 “(a) If the Mayor determines that there is an area that warrants investment pursuant to

1003 this chapter that is not an eligible area, as defined by § 47-3801(1D), the Mayor shall submit a

1004 plan describing the area, geographically and otherwise, along with a detailed rationale for

1005 extending supermarket tax incentives and any other aid the Mayor proposes, a fiscal impact

44 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

1006 statement, and an explication of the benefits to be derived for the area and the District as a

1007 whole.

1008 “(b) The Mayor shall transmit the plan to the Council, with a proposed resolution for a

1009 45-day period of review, excluding days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or