COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 7201 (2) The second paragraph (17), is redesignated as paragraph (18).

322 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

7202 (3) The redesignated paragraph (18) is amended by striking the period and

7203 inserting the phrase “; and” in its place.

7204 (4) A new paragraph (19) is added to read as follows:

7205 “(19) Information exempt from disclosure under Part 14 of the Revised Uniform

7206 Unclaimed Property Act of 2021, approved by the Committee of the Whole on July 20, 2021

7207 (Committee print of Bill 24-285).”.

7208 (c) Section 6 of the Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of 2001,

7209 effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-76; D.C. Official Code § 2-1831.03), is amended by

7210 adding a new subsection (b-29) to read as follows:

7211 “(b-29) This act shall apply to all adjudicated cases authorized by sections 7071 and 7073

7212 of the Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act of 2021, as introduced on May 27, 2021.”.

7213 (d) Chapter V of the Life Insurance Act, approved June 19, 1934 (48 Stat. 1156; D.C.

7214 Official Code § 31-4701 et seq.), is amended by adding a new section 31 to read as follows: