COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 1322 any funds appropriated in the Rent Supplement Program Tenant-Based Allocation Fund shall be

1323 continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.

1324 “(6) For the purposes of this subsection, the phrase “new tenant-based voucher

1325 assistance” means, with respect to the amount of money to be deposited into the Rent

1326 Supplement Program Tenant-Based Allocation Fund, the amount of money appropriated to the

1327 Department of Human Services in a fiscal year for the provision of tenant-based voucher

1328 assistance”.

1329 (d) Section 26b (D.C. Official Code § 6-227), is amended as follows:

1330 (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “project-based and”.

1331 (2) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:

1332 “(b-1)(1) The funds allocated under the program for new project-based voucher

1333 assistance shall be awarded by the Department of Housing and Community Development for the

1334 construction of new housing, or rehabilitation or preservation of existing housing, for extremely

1335 low-income District residents.

1336 “(2) The Department of Housing and Community Development shall promulgate

1337 rules to govern the awarding of project-based voucher assistance and the continuing eligibility

1338 for such assistance.