COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 857 phrase “rulemaking; and” in its place.

858 (c) A new paragraph (6) is added to read as follows:

859 “(6) Each member of an advisory panel appointed pursuant to Section 5(6) of the

860 Commission on the Arts and Humanities Act, effective October 21, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-22; D.C.

861 Official Code § 39-204(6)), may receive compensation from the Commission in the form of a

862 stipend of up to $250 each day the panel convenes to review applications.”.

863 Sec. 2004. The Commission on the Arts and Humanities Act, effective October 21, 1975

864 (D.C. Law 1-22; D.C. Official Code § 39-201 et seq.), is amended as follows:

865 (a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 39-203) is amended as follows:

866 (1) Subsection (a-1) is amended as follows:

867 (A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

868 “(1) The Commission shall consist of 12 members appointed by the Mayor, with

869 the advice and consent of the Council, in accordance with section 2(e)(32) of the Confirmation

38 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

870 Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142; D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01(e)(32)),

871 except:

872 “(A) From June 30, 2022 until June 30, 2023, the Commission shall