COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 4790 Sec. 5022. The Department of Health Care Finance Establishment Act of 2007, effective

4791 February 27, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-109; D.C. Official Code § 7-771.01 et seq.), is amended as

4792 follows:

4793 (a) Section 8b (D.C. Official Code § 7-771.07b) is repealed.

4794 (b) Section 11a (D.C. Official Code § 7-771.10a) is repealed.

4795 SUBTITLE D. UNJUST CONVICTIONS HEALTH CARE

4796 Sec. 5031. Short title.

4797 This subtitle may be cited as the “Unjust Convictions Amendment Act of 2021”.

215 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

4798 Sec. 5032. Section 4b(a)(3)(A) of the District of Columbia Unjust Imprisonment Act of

4799 1980, effective December 13, 2017 (D.C. Law 22-33; D.C. Official Code § 2-423.02(a)(3)(A)),

4800 is amended to read as follows:

4801 “(A) Physical and behavioral health care for the duration of the

4802 petitioner’s life through participation in the D.C. Healthcare Alliance or any successor

4803 comprehensive community-centered health care and medical services system established

4804 pursuant to section 7 of the Health Care Privatization Amendment Act of 2001, effective July 12,

4805 2001 (D.C. Law 14-18; D.C. Official Code § 7-1405), or through another locally funded

4806 comprehensive health care and medical services program offered by the District;”.

4807 SUBTITLE E. MATERNAL HEALTH RESOURCES AND ACCESS

4808 Sec. 5041. Short title.

4809 This subtitle may be cited as the “Maternal Health Resources and Access Act of 2021”.

4810 Sec. 5042. Definitions.

4811 For the purposes of this subtitle, the term: