COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 259 phrase “member of the Council, and member of the State Board of Education” and inserting the

260 phrase “member of the Council elected at-large, member of the Council elected by ward,

261 member of the State Board of Education elected at-large, and member of the State Board of

262 Education elected by ward” in its place.

263 (b) Section 332c(c)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.32c(c)(4)) is amended by striking

264 the phrase “his or her candidacy” and inserting the phrase “the participating candidate’s

265 candidacy” in its place.

266 (c) Section 332e(d) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.32e(d)) is amended to read as follows:

267 “(d) The maximum amount participating candidates may receive under this section shall

268 be:

269 “(1) For candidates for Mayor, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle

270 of all candidates who were elected Mayor in the prior 4 general elections for Mayor;

271 “(2) For candidates for Chairman of the Council, 110% of the average expenditures

272 per election cycle of all candidates who were elected Chairman of the Council in the prior 4 general

273 elections for Chairman of the Council;