COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 494 any funds appropriated in the Rent Supplement Program Tenant-Based Allocation Fund shall be

495 continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.

496 “(5) For the purposes of this subsection, the phrase “new tenant-based voucher

497 assistance” means, with respect to the amount of money to be deposited into the Rent

498 Supplement Program Tenant-Based Allocation Fund, the amount of money appropriated to the

499 Department of Human Services in a fiscal year for the provision of tenant-based voucher

500 assistance”.

501 (d) Section 26b (D.C. Official Code § 6-227), is amended as follows:

502 (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “project-based and”.

503 (2) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:

22

504 “(b-1)(1) The funds allocated under the program for new project-based voucher

505 assistance shall be awarded by the Department of Housing and Community Development for the

506 construction of new housing, or rehabilitation or preservation of existing housing, for extremely

507 low-income District residents.

508 “(2) The Department of Housing and Community Development shall promulgate

509 rules to govern the awarding of project-based voucher assistance and the continuing eligibility

510 for such assistance.