COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 5563 recommendations submitted pursuant to section 203(b)(4) of the Rail Safety and Security

5564 Amendment Act of 2016, effective April 7, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-254; D.C. Official Code § 35-

5565 333(b)(4)).”.

5566 (c) Paragraph (3) is amended as follows:

249 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

5567 (1) Strike the phrase “the Rail Advisory Board’s” and insert the word “any” in its

5568 place.

5569 (2) Strike the phrase “provide the Rail” and insert the phrase “provide the

5570 Railroad” in its place.

5571 Sec. 6163. Section 203(b)(4) of the Rail Safety and Security Amendment Act of 2016,

5572 effective April 7, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-254; D.C. Official Code § 35-333(b)(4)) is amended to

5573 read as follows:

5574 “(4) At least once per year, submit recommendations to the Mayor regarding rules

5575 that have or should be adopted pursuant to pursuant to section 110(c) of the District Department

5576 of the Environment Establishment Act of 2005, effective February 15, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-51;

5577 D.C. Official Code § 8-151.10(c)).”.

5578 SUBTITLE R. DOEE AND DDOT GRANTS

5579 Sec. 6171. Short title.

5580 This subtitle may be cited as the “Grants Act of 2021”.

5581 Sec. 6172. In Fiscal Year 2022, the Department of Energy and the Environment shall