COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 889 “shall serve without compensation” and inserting the phrase “may be compensated, pursuant to

890 section 1108(c-2)(6) of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel

891 Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-611.08(c-2)(6)),

39 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

892 from funds allocated pursuant to section 6(c-1)(1), provided that no District of Columbia

893 government employee or Commissioner of the Commission may be compensated.”.

894 (c) Section 6(c-1) (D.C. Official Code § 39-205(c-1)) is amended to read as follows:

895 “(c-1) For the Fiscal Year 2022 budget and every fiscal year thereafter the Commission

896 shall allocate the annual budget as follows:

897 “(1) Not more than 22% of the annual budget shall be allocated for administrative

898 costs.

899 “(2) Not less than 78% of the annual budget shall be allocated for the following

900 purposes:

901 “(A) 17% for grants to fund capital projects in support of all eligible arts

902 and humanities organizations; provided, that during Fiscal Years 2021 and 2022, these grant