COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 4865 Sec. 5045. Coverage of transportation costs.

218 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

4866 By October 1, 2021, health insurance coverage through the DC HealthCare Alliance shall

4867 cover and reimburse transportation costs for travel to and from nonemergency prenatal and

4868 postpartum health care appointments.

4869 SUBTITLE F. HOWARD UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL CENTERS OF

4870 EXCELLENCE

4871 Sec. 5051. Short title.

4872 This subtitle may be cited as the “Howard University Hospital Centers of Excellence

4873 Fund Amendment Act of 2021”.

4874 Sec. 5052. Section 47-4673 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by

4875 adding a new subsection (j) to read as follows:

4876 “(j)(1) There is established as a special fund the Howard University Hospital Centers of

4877 Excellence Fund (“Fund”), which shall be administered by the Department of Health in

4878 accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection.

4879 “(2) The following funds shall be deposited into the Fund:

4880 “(A) Funds appropriated in Fiscal Year 2022 or later for the purpose of