COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 345 be” and inserting the phrase “shall be” in its place.

346 (B) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a

347 semicolon in its place.

15 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

348 (C) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the period and inserting the

349 phrase “; and” in its place.

350 (D) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows:

351 “(3) Funds collected pursuant to section 1043(a-4)(2) of the Delinquent Debt

352 Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-

353 350.02(a-4)(2)).”.

354 (2) Subsection (h) is repealed.

355 (c) Section 106d(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86d(b)) is amended to read as follows:

356 “(b) Revenue from the following shall be deposited in the Restitution Fund:

357 “(1) Awards of restitution and costs to individuals imposed under a court order,

358 judgment, or settlement in any action or investigation brought to enforce to section 203a of the

359 Criminal Abuse, Neglect, and Financial Exploitation of Vulnerable Adults and the Elderly Act of

360 2000, effective November 23, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-166; D.C. Official Code § 22-933.01); and

361 “(2) Funds collected pursuant to section 1043(a-4)(3) of the Delinquent Debt

362 Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-

363 350.02(a-4)(3).”.

364 SUBTITLE E. CONSUMER PROTECTION PROCEDURES STAY

365 Sec. 1041. Short title.