COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 800 subsidy; or

801 (ii) Serve a minimum number of children who receive subsidy;

35 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

802 (C) Proposes an employee compensation scale for early childhood

803 development providers that accounts for employee role, credentials, and experience; and

804 (D) Provides recommendations for implementing the employee

805 compensation scale.

806 SUBTITLE L. FALSE CLAIMS CLARIFICATION

807 Sec. 1111. Short title.

808 This subtitle may be cited as the “False Claims and Vacant Property Amendment Act of

809 2021”.

810 Sec. 1112. Section 814(d) of the District of Columbia Procurement Practices Act of 1985,

811 effective May 8, 1998 (D.C. Law 12-104, D.C. Official Code § 2-381.02(d)), is amended to read

812 as follows:

813 “(d) This section shall not apply to claims, records, or statements made pursuant to those

814 portions of Title 47 that refer or relate to taxation, unless:

815 “(1)(A) The claim, record, or statement was made on or after January 1, 2015; and

816 “(B) The District taxable income, District sales, or District revenue of the

817 person against whom the action is being brought equals $1 million for any taxable year subject to

818 any action brought pursuant to this part, and the damages pleaded in the action total $350,000 or