COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 301 childcare expenses incurred for campaign purposes.”.

13 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

302 303 SUBTITLE D. ATTTORNEY GENERAL SUPPORT AND RESTITUTION

304 FUNDS

305 Sec. 1031. Short title.

306 This subtitle may be cited as the “Attorney General Support and Restitution Fund

307 Expansion and Clarification Amendment Act of 2021”.

308 Sec. 1032. The Attorney General for the District of Columbia Clarification and Elected

309 Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code

310 § 1-301.81 et seq.), is amended as follows:

311 (a) Section 106b (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b) is amended as follows:

312 (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

313 “(b) Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited into the Fund:

314 “(1) Subject to the limitations of subsection (d)(3) of this section and not

315 withstanding any other provision of District law, any recoveries from claims or litigation brought

316 by the Office of the Attorney General on behalf of the District shall be deposited into the Fund;

317 “(2) Funds collected pursuant to section 1043(a-4)(1) of the Delinquent Debt

318 Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-

319 350.02(a-4)(1); and

320 “(3) Funds recovered from owners under section 506(j)(1) of the Abatement and