COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 2624 government, the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner.”.

2625 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “Examiner (“CME”) within”

2626 and inserting the phrase “Examiner within” in its place.

2627 (3) Subsection (c)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “District of Columbia.”

2628 and inserting the phrase “District.” in its place.

2629 (c) Section 2904(b) (D.C. Official Code § 5-1403(b)) is amended by striking the phrase

2630 “equipment, as” and inserting the phrase “equipment as” in its place.

2631 (d) Section 2905 (D.C. Official Code § 5-1404) is amended as follows:

2632 (1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “the District of Columbia”

2633 and inserting the phrase “the District” in its place.

2634 (2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows:

2635 “(a-1) The CME may provide pathology and toxicology services to other District

2636 government agencies, non-District government agencies, and private entities, and may establish

2637 fees or require the payment of costs for the provision of such services.”.

2638 (3) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:

2639 “(b) The CME, and OCME employees authorized by the CME, may teach post-

2640 secondary, medical, and law school classes, conduct special classes for government personnel,