COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 5194 food waste” in its place.

5195 (2) Subsection (e)(1) is repealed.

5196 (b) Section 111(a) (D.C. Official Code § 8–1031.11(a)) is amended as follows:

5197 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “facilities.” and inserting the

5198 phrase “facilities. Beginning January 1, 2023, the minimum fee for transfer at District-owned

5199 solid waste facilities shall be $13.38 per ton.” in its place.

5200 (2) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the figure “$1” and inserting the figure

5201 “$2” in its place.

5202 (c) Section 112b (D.C. Official Code § 8-1031.12b) is amended to read as follows:

233 Committee of the Whole DRAFT Committee print – Bill 24-285 July 20, 2021

5203 “112b. On-Site Composting.

5204 “Owners of commercial and residential properties in the District may engage in

5205 composting on the property; provided, that the composting is conducted in a manner that does

5206 not:

5207 “(1) Promote the development, attraction, or harborage of vectors; or

5208 “(2) Create a public nuisance.”.

5209 (d) Section 128(2)(B) (D.C. Official Code § 8-771.01(2)(B)) is amended to read as

5210 follows: