COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE COMMITTEE REPORT 1350 , NW, Washington, DC 20004 DRAFT
[…] 1545 This subtitle may be cited as the “Medicaid Reserve Fund Amendment Act of 2021”.

1546 Sec. 5022. The Department of Health Care Finance Establishment Act of 2007, effective

1547 February 27, 2008 (D.C. Law 17-109; D.C. Official Code § 7-771.01 et seq.), is amended as

1548 follows:

1549 (a) Section 8b (D.C. Official Code § 7-771.07b) is repealed.

1550 (b) Section 11a (D.C. Official Code § 7-771.10a) is repealed.

1551 SUBTITLE D. UNJUST CONVICTIONS HEALTH CARE

1552 Sec. 5031. Short title.

1553 This subtitle may be cited as the “Unjust Convictions Amendment Act of 2021”.

1554 Sec. 5032. Section 4b(a)(3)(A) of the District of Columbia Unjust Imprisonment Act of

1555 1980, effective December 13, 2017 (D.C. Law 22-33; D.C. Official Code § 2-423.02(a)(3)(A)),

1556 is amended to read as follows:

1557 “(A) Physical and behavioral health care for the duration of the petitioner’s life

1558 through participation in the D.C. Healthcare Alliance or any successor comprehensive

1559 community-centered health care and medical services system established pursuant to section 7 of

1560 the Health Care Privatization Amendment Act of 2001, effective July 12, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-18;

74

1561 D.C. Official Code § 7-1405), or through another locally funded comprehensive health care and

1562 medical services program offered by the District;”.

1563 SUBTITLE E. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE FINANCE

1564 SOLICITATIONS

1565 Sec. 5041. Short title.

1566 This subtitle may be cited as the “Department of Health Care Finance Support Act of

1567 2021”.