OFFICE OF THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY FOR THE 18TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT Overview & Summary
[…] The original report from CMHIP was provided to the court and attorneys on September 6, 2013. The DA's office filed a motion for a further examination, which involved substantial litigation. This procedure, while specified in the statute, has seldom been used in Colorado. The granted the DA's motion for further examination, and the report of the further examination is due in mid-October. The trial is scheduled to commence on December 8, 2014 with individual jury selection. The entire trial process is scheduled to take a number of months.

51 CHAPTER 3 Budget

The Office budget is funded annually based on CRS Sec. 20-1-302, which states: “Expenses shall be borne by the various counties in the judicial district, each in the proportion that the population of such county bears to the population of the whole judicial district, according to the last preceding decennial census population estimate that is prepared before May 1 of the current year by the Division of Planning in the Department of Local Affairs. SECTION 1 Overview Comparison The Office budget is funded annually based on Colorado Revised Statue, Section 20-1-302 which states “expenses shall be borne by the various counties in the judicial district, each in the proportion that the population of such county bears to the population of the whole judicial district, according to the last preceding decennial census population estimate that is prepared before May 1 of the current year by the Division of Planning in the Department of Local Affairs. HIGHLIGHTS Over the past five years, the Office budget has decreased by • The District Attorney’s Office’s budget is 3.62% 3.6% from $19,738,000 in 2010, to $19,023,000 in each of less than it was in 2010, while surrounding the last three years.