Denver Law Review
[…] COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 148- 13-38 (1963). The Eagle River has its headwaters near the continental divide in south- eastern Eagle County. It flows northerly and westerly, joined by Homestake, Cross, Gore, Brush, Gypsum and other small creeks, to its confluence with the Colorado River near Dotsero at the west boundary of Eagle County. It drains portions of the White River National Forest and the Camp Hale Military Reservation. 48 43 U.S.C. § 666 (1964), which provides in part: (a) Consent is given to join the United States as defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit. The United States, when a party to any such suit, shall (1) be deemed to have waived any right to plead that the State laws are inapplicable or that the United States is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and (2) shall be subject to the judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances: Provided, That no judgment for costs shall be entered against the United States in any such suit. (b) Summons or other process in any such suit shall be served upon the Attorney General or his designated representative. Id. 49 United States v. District Court, 458 P.2d 760, 762 (Colo. 1969), cert. granted, 397 U.S. 1005 (1970). 5OHardesty Res., Canal & Land Co. v. Arkansas Valley Sugar Beet & Irr. Land Co., 85 Colo. 555, 559, 277 P. 763, 765 (1929).