CLOSING THE “NO FURTHER RESPONSIBILITY” LOOPHOLE IN RESOLVING CREDIT BILLING ERRORS
[…] 133. Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 94 (1980) (citing Montana v. United States, 440 U.S. 147, 153–54 (1979)); see also Clermont, supra note 129, at 1090 (“The most influential values of justice [in claim preclusion] . . . are procedural efficiency and fairness.” (internal citations omitted)). 134. Robert von Moschzisker, Res Judicata, 38 YALE L.J. 299, 300 (1929) (internal citations omitted). 135. See supra Part II (discussing legislative intent). 136. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(B) (2018) (“After complying with the provisions of this subsection with respect to an alleged billing error, a creditor has no further responsibility under this section if the obligor continues to make substantially the same allegation with respect to such error.”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(h) (2020) (“A creditor that has fully complied with the requirements of this section has no further responsibilities.”). 137. Kremer v. Chem. Constr.