CLOSING THE “NO FURTHER RESPONSIBILITY” LOOPHOLE IN RESOLVING CREDIT BILLING ERRORS
[…] that billing disputes or inquiries are resolved. . . . This objective is achieved through the following[:] . . . Creditors are required . . . to resolve [billing] inquires. . . . An inquiry is resolved by either correcting the customer’s bill or explaining why the original bill is correct.”). 122. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(B) (“After complying with the provisions of this subsection with respect to an alleged billing error, a creditor has no further responsibility under this section if the obligor continues to make substantially the same allegation with respect to such error.”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(h) (2020) (“A creditor that has fully complied with the requirements of this section has no further responsibilities . . . if a consumer reasserts substantially the same billing error.”). 123. See supra Part III.A. 124. See S. REP. NO. 93-278 (indicating that Congress intended that billing errors would be resolved by creditors); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(f) (requiring a reasonable investigation “if [a] different billing error or no billing error occurred”). 125. Protections