CLOSING THE “NO FURTHER RESPONSIBILITY” LOOPHOLE IN RESOLVING CREDIT BILLING ERRORS
[…] Part III will provide a summary of the duty to monitor principle and will compare that principle to the resolution process for credit billing errors. Part III will also compare the resolution of credit billing errors to the principle of claim preclusion and will illustrate how closing the loophole will help mitigate financial litigation risk for creditors. Finally, Part IV will summarize the need to close the credit billing error loophole.

respect to such error.”). See also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(h) (2020) (“A creditor that has fully complied with the requirements of this section has no further responsibilities . . . if a consumer reasserts substantially the same billing error.”). 3. See supra note 1 and accompanying text; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1666. 4. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(B). 5. There is likely limited case law authority because of the opportunity cost of litigation, for both the consumer and the creditor, to resolve a specific billing error.