CLOSING THE “NO FURTHER RESPONSIBILITY” LOOPHOLE IN RESOLVING CREDIT BILLING ERRORS
[…] (internal citations omitted)). 134. Robert von Moschzisker, Res Judicata, 38 YALE L.J. 299, 300 (1929) (internal citations omitted). 135. See supra Part II (discussing legislative intent). 136. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(B) (2018) (“After complying with the provisions of this subsection with respect to an alleged billing error, a creditor has no further responsibility under this section if the obligor continues to make substantially the same allegation with respect to such error.”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(h) (2020) (“A creditor that has fully complied with the requirements of this section has no further responsibilities.”). 137. Kremer v. Chem. Constr.