CLOSING THE “NO FURTHER RESPONSIBILITY” LOOPHOLE IN RESOLVING CREDIT BILLING ERRORS
[…] The author would like to thank Joanne Zelazny and Kelly Pohl for their unconditional love and support, without which this Note would not have been possible. In addition, the author would like to thank Professor Eric Zacks and members of the Wayne Law Review for their guidance and expertise. 1. The hypothetical fact pattern in this paragraph is loosely based on some of the facts in Krieger v. Bank of Am., N.A., 890 F.3d 429, 432 (3d Cir. 2018) and Humphrey v. U.S. Bank, N.A., No. 11-CV-272-GKF-PJC, 2012 WL 3686272, at *1 (N.D. Okla. Aug. 24, 2012). 2. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a)(B) (2018) (“After complying with the provisions of this subsection with respect to an alleged billing error, a creditor has no further responsibility under this section if the obligor continues to make substantially the same allegation with 321 322 WAYNE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66:321

Understandably, you are upset.