CLOSING THE “NO FURTHER RESPONSIBILITY” LOOPHOLE IN RESOLVING CREDIT BILLING ERRORS
[…] 126. See Krieger v. Bank of Am., N.A., 890 F.3d 429, 439 (3d Cir. 2018) (“[W]here a creditor removes a charge from a consumer’s statement only later to reinstate it, the consumer has [sixty] days after receiving the first statement on which the reinstated charge appears to provide written notice of the billing error.”). 127. This Note does not analyze whether the reasonable investigation guidelines set out in Official Interpretation for 1026.13—Billing Error Resolution, supra note 41, are sufficient for rebilled billing errors opposed to initial billing errors. 128. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a) (“the creditor shall . . . (i) make appropriate corrections in the account of the [consumer] . . . or (ii) send a written explanation or clarification to the [consumer], after having conducted an investigation, setting forth to the extent applicable the reasons why the creditor believes the account . . . was correctly shown . . . .”). 129. The Latin term for claim preclusion is res judicata, which means “judged matter.”